KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

tourneur

English translation: computer-based diffuse attention test


12:01 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychomotor tests
French term or phrase: tourneur
test du tourneur informatisé

This test, from its description, seems to involve two handles mounted on a block or unit, which the person undergoing the test has to turn in response to light stimuli, each hand and therefore handle being turned independently. The idea is to test coordination and concentration and to see how far the person can control two separate movements at the same time.
I would have thought this was a fairly standard sort of thing but, despite my research, I can find no references to it.
Anyone any idea what to call my "tourneur"? I can make something up but if something exists already.....
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:computer-based diffuse attention test
Explanation:
Almost guessing :-)

Another description found here:
http://www.cheminots.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t2725.h...

Is also associated with the work of a certain Lahy.

searches on Lahy +"motor skills" turns up a few mentions of a thing called a diffuse attention test, which can take many forms, including use of 'puters to run the test.

Just a quick pointer or two, may or may not be useful!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-08 19:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, well OK, did you also see this?
http://cheminots.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t367.html
where it seems to be implying that in fact the name could perhaps not be entirely unrelated to the trade of "turner"?

Which then led me to this:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
which would appear to describe the same think (look for "turner test" in the text.

I know it all seems a bit suspiciously obvious and simple to be true and is also capitalised in the above, but perhaps the French term, which doesn't get a huge number of hits, is in fact a mistranslation, based on the occupation not the surname.
I appreciate this is a completely different suggestion, and since you've already decided what to put anyhow....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
for all the effort.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1computer-based diffuse attention testCharlie Bavington
2see explanation
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
You could explain what the test is differently: Test of dissociation of left and right hand movements (or whatever) - and then refer to your "tourneur" as the subject.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: I have already done that - my question concerned whether anyone actually knew of this test in English. In fact, I have sought advice from the person I'm doing this for and we have agreed to call it a "coordination test" with the French in brackets, which is what I intended in the first place. I was just checking to be sure


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer-based diffuse attention test


Explanation:
Almost guessing :-)

Another description found here:
http://www.cheminots.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t2725.h...

Is also associated with the work of a certain Lahy.

searches on Lahy +"motor skills" turns up a few mentions of a thing called a diffuse attention test, which can take many forms, including use of 'puters to run the test.

Just a quick pointer or two, may or may not be useful!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-08 19:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, well OK, did you also see this?
http://cheminots.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t367.html
where it seems to be implying that in fact the name could perhaps not be entirely unrelated to the trade of "turner"?

Which then led me to this:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
which would appear to describe the same think (look for "turner test" in the text.

I know it all seems a bit suspiciously obvious and simple to be true and is also capitalised in the above, but perhaps the French term, which doesn't get a huge number of hits, is in fact a mistranslation, based on the occupation not the surname.
I appreciate this is a completely different suggestion, and since you've already decided what to put anyhow....


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
for all the effort.......
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jean-Maurice - yes I found him but to no avail


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Staroselsky: Computer-based Turner test, looks accurate - I don't think it's even a mistranslation, both the French and English refer to the turning task of the test...
6 hrs