KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

planche de zones

English translation: Zonal chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planche de zones
English translation:Zonal chart
Entered by: narasimha

20:20 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / cognitive science study
French term or phrase: planche de zones
Found in the description of materials required for the study on quality control inspectors.

"A cela s’ajoutaient une planche de zones et un crayon gras pour l’épreuve de contrôle."

If anyone things this would be better categorized in another field, please feel free to move it.

Thanks!

Eric
Eric Bullington
Zonal chart
Explanation:
I find this to be apt in this context
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thanks narasimha. I'm still not entirely sure this is correct, but absent any guidance from the client, I'm going with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Zonal chart
narasimha
4separation plank
telefpro
3area map
Simon Charass


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area map


Explanation:
A possibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zonal chart


Explanation:
I find this to be apt in this context

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks narasimha. I'm still not entirely sure this is correct, but absent any guidance from the client, I'm going with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: Although I'm not totally sure either, I used a quick Google search and found 431 citations with Zonal Chart and Quality at the website of the British Institute of Non-Destructive Testing: http://www.atypon-link.com/BINT/doi/abs/10.1784/insi.2006.48...
1 hr
  -> Thanks,Jacqualine

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: My psychologist father-in-law agrees too!
11 hrs
  -> Thank You and a special thanks to your FIL

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation plank


Explanation:
I would say seperation plank

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish