KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

un fond énergétique

English translation: energizing force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un fond énergétique
English translation: energizing force
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:08 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychoanalysis
French term or phrase: un fond énergétique
It's part of the title of an article on psychoanalysis, of which I am translating a summary. Whole title: "De la sensation à l'idée, l'émergence hallucinatoire d'***un fond énergétique*** chez le créateur."
The idea is that by "seeing"something, almost like a hallucination, (here a crack in the wall, out of which "appears" a monstrous figure), gives the impetus for someone to embark on some artistic creation.
I have got as far as "From sensation to idea, the hallucinatory emergence of an energising.... base? core? force? in the creator"
All ideas gratefully received!
katsy
energizing force
Explanation:
Motivation is the energizing force that drives much of our attention, ... Rechercher des articles similaires par thème. Cognitive Psychology ...
www.amazon.fr/Personality-Motivational-Systems-Mental-Retar... - 88k -

Human psychology is concerned with the activity of concrete individuals, ..... Conversely, an action can acquire an independent, energizing force and become ...
www.comnet.ca/~pballan/Leontiev(1979).htm - 45k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4energizing force
Drmanu49
3 +1turn it round?xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1energy source
Taylor Kirk
3a powerful impetus
suezen
3spring of energyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy source


Explanation:
?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your sugestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: source of energy could also work
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a powerful impetus


Explanation:
to creative output
something along these lines perhaps

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks suezen :-)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
energizing force


Explanation:
Motivation is the energizing force that drives much of our attention, ... Rechercher des articles similaires par thème. Cognitive Psychology ...
www.amazon.fr/Personality-Motivational-Systems-Mental-Retar... - 88k -

Human psychology is concerned with the activity of concrete individuals, ..... Conversely, an action can acquire an independent, energizing force and become ...
www.comnet.ca/~pballan/Leontiev(1979).htm - 45k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Drmanu :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  siragui: Sounds good. Many artists get this from staring at cracks in the wall. Monsters emerge with sharp teeth and capes.
1 hr
  -> Quake! Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: sounds good to me too how about "reviving energy"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed. Another possibility but not quite the same meaning.

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: I also agree with CMJ that the sentence needs to be turned around to avoid "hallucinatory emergence", which sounds very translationese to me.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring of energy


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding. This is where the energy comes from.

Lots of ghits for this.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn it round?


Explanation:
from feeling to concept or how the artist's fundamental energy emerges as a hallucination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-19 07:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will be fair and say I was winging it slightly because this is a TITLE and you need something that will sound OK in English. I am conscious that I was slightly pushing the limits in the name of poetic licence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: interesting - it would in fact be via the hallucination, - the hallucination releases the energy...

Asker: Thanks for the 'turn around ' suggestion, I will indeed say 'via hallucination'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Yes, I have a similar take on it. An energizing force causes a hallucination to emerge from the artist.
12 hrs