KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

fonctionnement

English translation: marital relationship/interaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctionnement
English translation:marital relationship/interaction
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:18 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / marital relations
French term or phrase: fonctionnement
Context:

1. Dans le cadre de cette étude, 80 couples récemment retraités ne présentant pas de problèmes conjugaux particuliers mais souhaitant améliorer leur fonctionnement conjugal et sexuel, dont l'âge moyen est près de 60 ans et dont la durée moyenne de la vie de couple est de plus de 30 ans participent à 12 rencontres de groupe [...]

2. Favoriser le bon fonctionnement conjugal chez les personnes vivant en couple et entreprenant leur retraite pourrait avoir un impact positif non seulement sur le fonctionnement conjugal, mais de façon plus générale sur le fonctionnement psychologique et la santé mentale.
BeeDee
Canada
marital relationship/interaction
Explanation:
A positive marital relationship is good for your health. A story published today in the Miami Herald reports claims that the musical group Sweet was close ...
www.unmarriedamerica.org/members/news/2005/positive_marital... - 18k

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, 72, 592-603. ... Attachment, marital interaction, and relationship satisfaction: A diary study. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2294/is_9-10_52/ai_n14938948/pg_12 - 26k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you, this was indeed the most useful reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7marital relationship/interaction
Drmanu49
4 +3don't translate literallyxxxCMJ_Trans
4marriage and sex lifeAttorney DC Bar
4interactionfrench kiss
3state, conditionxxxmistahara
4 -2intercourseEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marital relationship/interaction


Explanation:
A positive marital relationship is good for your health. A story published today in the Miami Herald reports claims that the musical group Sweet was close ...
www.unmarriedamerica.org/members/news/2005/positive_marital... - 18k

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, 72, 592-603. ... Attachment, marital interaction, and relationship satisfaction: A diary study. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2294/is_9-10_52/ai_n14938948/pg_12 - 26k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you, this was indeed the most useful reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: with relationship
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
23 mins
  -> Thank you Nancy.

agree  Jenny Duthie: with "relationship"
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carolingua: I think "interaction" would work too; it's more concrete
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: with "relationship"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you Nina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't translate literally


Explanation:
improve their sexual and marital relationship

spice up their marriage and their sex lives

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Your first suggestion for "relationship" is the one I ultimately used. Your second suggestion was good, but did not quite fit the tone of the scientific article.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hear, hear!
34 mins

agree  Expialidocious
2 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
intercourse


Explanation:
this word is not always used in the "negative" way!

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NancyLynn: intercourse refers to the sexual act, and I think the text encompasses more than the physical relationship, but rather the marital relationship as a whole
18 mins

disagree  Tony M: There's nothing "negative" about sexual congress, but as Nancy says, given the very specific context, the non-sexual meaning would not be understood here
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state, condition


Explanation:
fr. état

marital state
psychological state

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe marriage here is exactly a 'state' ('fonctionnement' suggest something more dynamic) — though I suppose it might be regarded as a 'condition'! ;-)
22 mins
  -> Absolut! (hihi!)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage and sex life


Explanation:
...who wish to improve their marriage and sex life...
You can't translate 'fonctionnement' here in isolation

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello and thanks for your input. Given the scientific tone of the article, I finally decided on "relationship" for the most part.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interaction


Explanation:
this will probably work best

french kiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Sorry for late reply. Interaction worked in some instances but not in general for the 3000-word text. Thanks for your help!