KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

scémas inconditionnels et conditionnels

English translation: unconditional and conditional schemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scémas inconditionnels et conditionnels
English translation:unconditional and conditional schemas
Entered by: liz askew

13:59 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / University course description
French term or phrase: scémas inconditionnels et conditionnels
Brief description of a case studies seminar:
"Notions sur l'histoire et les modèles explicatifs des troubles de personnalité. Fondements philosophiques et théoriques du modèle cognitif. Fondements de l'évaluation cognitive : pensées dysfonctionnelles, ***schémas inconditionnels et conditionnels***, auto-injonctions, affects, pensées automatiques, stratégies surdéveloppées..."

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
unconditional and conditional schemas
Explanation:
They use "schemas" in this field.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:id8T4XRglbQJ:www.davidbri...

and there is such a thing as

"schema therapy"


It has nothing to do with "scheming" at all..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schema


is negative
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unconditional and conditional schemasliz askew
4conditional and unconditional patterns
Sylvia Valls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional and unconditional patterns


Explanation:
a scheme is a pattern and the meaning is well served with the word pattern, whereas scheme in English has other connotations... like in a scheming sob...

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unconditional and conditional schemas


Explanation:
They use "schemas" in this field.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:id8T4XRglbQJ:www.davidbri...

and there is such a thing as

"schema therapy"


It has nothing to do with "scheming" at all..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

schema


is negative

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgiltal: yes, it refers to the theories of Dr Jeffrey Young.
4 hrs
  -> Exactly and this needs to be recognised in an accurate translation :-)

agree  Melissa McMahon
1 day9 hrs