KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

maitrise et surface relationnelle

English translation: interpersonal control and accessibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maitrise et surface relationnelle
English translation:interpersonal control and accessibility
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:27 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / manager assessment
French term or phrase: maitrise et surface relationnelle
This is in an assessment report on a candidate for a managerial position.

Relationnel potentiel

Aisance relationnelle, maitrise et surface relationnelle, stabilité emotionnelle, capacité à adapter à des environnements humains hétérogènes.

All I can come up with is "relational network scope and control" or "relational capital and management". Any ideas welcome.
zac
interpersonal control and accessibility
Explanation:
Hello,

This is a little tricky, isn't it?

I think that "relationnelle" is referring to that which is "interpersonal" (social psychology)

maîtrise = control (pretty sure about that)

The big question is knowing what "surface" means here. I think it means that what is "accessible" in someone.

If I "développer ma surface relationnelle", I'm making myself more accessible to others (A person is "accessed" by others through someone's "surface").

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and clear reasoning. This seemed to fit in the best and really mean something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in-depth and surface relational behavioural types
Helen Shiner
3presents and handles him/herself well socially
Melissa McMahon
2interpersonal control and accessibilityMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-depth and surface relational behavioural types


Explanation:
These probably aren't the right words, but I think the meaning is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 21:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or patterns of interaction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 21:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in-depth and shallow

Apologies - I am really tired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 21:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will help:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0Ndt6F_G6vsC&pg=PA189&lpg...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presents and handles him/herself well socially


Explanation:
This example from the web seems to explain the term fairly well, albeit negatively.

On a help forum, this person writes in asking for advice since she has a father who she is embarrassed to introduce to her boyfriend:

"Mon père est qql de très distant qui est dans son monde. Il est à moitié sourd et ça ne l'a pas arrangé. Avec les années il s'est complètement renfermé sur lui même, il est absent... et impossible de l'approcher pour avoir une conversation autre que superficielle (la pluie, le beau temps..). Il ne manifeste aucun sentiment et en est incapable. Avec ma mère, c une union sans amour, froide et indifférente mais ils sont tjs ensemble... [...] c un homme rustre, un peu grossier surtout à table... il mange comme un porc, mastique comme une vache, fait bcp de bruit en mangeant... "

The father nevertheless "n'est pas méchant et me montre son amour "financièrement"...C sa façon à lui de me dire qu'il m'aime, je suis fille unique et il ma gâte en approvisionnant mes comptes de façon régulière...."

The reply suggests that "d'autres qui sauraient montrer davantage de **surface relationnelle**, en feraient peut-être cent fois moins pour toi que lui"

In other words, others who may be more 'presentable' socially might be less giving people really...
(From: http://forum.doctissimo.fr/psychologie/parents-vieillesse/tr...

The example fits in with other contexts of "surface relationnelle" on the web: it seems to be a bit of a portmanteau word, meaning a combination of how you 'present' in society and the quality and quantity of your social interaction - "the face you present to the world".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 01:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nb. I'm guessing that it's the "surface relationnelle" term that's most tricky - "maitrise relationnelle" = ease in handling social situations

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interpersonal control and accessibility


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a little tricky, isn't it?

I think that "relationnelle" is referring to that which is "interpersonal" (social psychology)

maîtrise = control (pretty sure about that)

The big question is knowing what "surface" means here. I think it means that what is "accessible" in someone.

If I "développer ma surface relationnelle", I'm making myself more accessible to others (A person is "accessed" by others through someone's "surface").

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and clear reasoning. This seemed to fit in the best and really mean something.