KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

Dédoublement

English translation: astral projection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dédoublement
English translation:astral projection
Entered by: Helen Shiner

17:12 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Occult Science
French term or phrase: Dédoublement
To give some context: the book is about exercises that separates the spirit from the physical body. This is done by physical head swings and oscillations of a mental picture.
The swinging and oscillations are often referred to as 'balancements' and the act of separating the mental bodies from the physical one is referred to as 'Dédoublement'.

An example of a sentence I'm struggling with is:
(Context: after doing these mental oscillations and physical head swings) "le balancement se propage à toute l'image mentale de notre corps, provoquant son extériorisation (dédoublement) et sa manifestation ainsi dédoublée à des personnes non prévenues de l'expérience."

Could you suggest a possible translation of this sentence? I don't seem to find one that can satisfy me.

Thanks in advance,
Andy
Andy Tolle
Belgium
astral projection
Explanation:
Your second instance of déboubler is about astral projection it occurs to me, so maybe a combination of provoking an out-of-body experience, astral travel and astral projection would cover you for all eventualities.

'An out-of-body experience (OBE or sometimes OOBE), is an experience that typically involves a sensation of floating outside of one's body and, in some cases, perceiving one's physical body from a place outside one's body (autoscopy). About one in ten people has an out-of-body experience at some time in their lives.[1] Scientists know little about the phenomenon.[2] OBEs are often part of the near-death experience, and reportedly may also lead to astral projection. It is claimed that those experiencing an OBE sometimes observe details which were unknown to them beforehand.[3][dubious – discuss]

In some cases the phenomenon appears to occur spontaneously; in others it is associated with a physical or mental trauma, use of psychedelic drugs, or a dream-like state. It is possible to induce the experience deliberately, for example through visualization while in a relaxed, meditative state.[dubious – discuss] Recent (2007) studies have shown that experiences somewhat similar to OBEs can be induced by direct brain stimulation. Relatively little is known for sure about OBEs.[2] Some of those who experience OBEs claimed to have willed themselves out of their bodies, while others report having found themselves being pulled from their bodies (usually preceded by a feeling of paralysis). In other accounts, the feeling of being outside the body was suddenly realized after the fact, and the experiencers saw their own bodies almost by accident.[4] OBEs often occur during the borderline stage between REM sleep and arousal when sleep paralysis may persist and dream imagery may mingle with sensory input."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-body_experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 17:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sense is that astral projection covers the whole exercise here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 12:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quite agree; it is a very subjective experience from what I hear. You will only be able to determine which is correct from your context as a whole, I should imagine. Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 16:16:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again, Andy - Seems like a good solution to the problem.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

I ended up in this translation using 'astral projection' when 'dédoublement' referred to the final result... for example: provoquant son extériorisation (dédoublement) -> provoking its externalization (astral projection)

and I used 'Out of Body Experience' when 'Dédoublement' referred to a broader, somewhat unspecified 'happening'... for example:
C'est le chemin le plus rapide du dédoublement -> It's the fastest way to an out of body experience
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Out of body experiencexxx::::::::::
4 +2astral projection
Helen Shiner
5separation/de-pairingxxxSpeakering
3 +1astral travel
mohanv
4exteriorization/externalization, or mind-body separationBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Out of body experience


Explanation:
dedoublement - Forum Développement personnel - FORUM psychologie2 fév 2005 ... le dedoublement : salut je vous souhaite le bien venu et faite nous ... Ce que tu as eu s'appelle une OBE (Out of Body Experience) ou en ...
forum.doctissimo.fr/psychologie/developpement-personnel/dedoublement-sujet_145346_1.htm - 126k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Dailymotion - Le dédoublement... comment ça marche, a video from ...Regarder Le dédoublement... comment ça marche sur Dailymotion Partagez vos vidéos. ... AFTER LIFE & OUT OF BODY EXPERIENCES (OBE NDE) ...
www.dailymotion.com/video/x6akd2_le-dedoublement-comment-ca... - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
le voyage astral (dédoublement) et l'IslamJe souhaiterais savoir si le voyage astral ou dédoublement , c'est-à-dire ... ou OBE "Out of Body Experience" se réfère aux sensations de sortie du corps. ...
www.mosquee-lyon.org/forum3/index.php?topic=3475.0;topicsee... - 78k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
LES HALLUCINATIONSIl existe également le " out-of-body-experience "; ce phénomène est énormément courant dans les hôpitaux. Cela veut dire que le dédoublement est en quelque ...
www.cssmi.qc.ca/cfcp/transit/projet/journal/Volume7/no2avri...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree sir, your reply is most helpful to me. This indeed solves my initial problem. Thank you for this. It does raise another question for me, however. It seems best to post it in another KudoZ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
10 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: exactly/Though your references make the case for astral travel rather well!
17 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
33 mins

agree  TrueBaller
34 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separation/de-pairing


Explanation:
that is it

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the contribution. I appreciate it.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
astral travel


Explanation:
astral travel


    Reference: http://books.google.co.in/books?id=9B1k19eqlBcC&pg=PA64&lpg=...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBE (out of body experience), Astral Travel and Astral Projection, seem to be somewhat interchangeable terms, with as only difference, the feelings and experiences that back up the words of the one who speaks them. Your answer is very helpful to me. Dictionaries didn't seem to take these terms into account.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: with astral projection being achieved in the second instance.
7 mins
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exteriorization/externalization, or mind-body separation


Explanation:
Based on your context, and Collins Robert.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution. I appreciate it. I found the somewhat the same in my dictionaries, although your translations seems more close. I got the sense though, there was more to this word than just this translation. After all the above suggestions, this feeling now makes sense to me. Thank you!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
astral projection


Explanation:
Your second instance of déboubler is about astral projection it occurs to me, so maybe a combination of provoking an out-of-body experience, astral travel and astral projection would cover you for all eventualities.

'An out-of-body experience (OBE or sometimes OOBE), is an experience that typically involves a sensation of floating outside of one's body and, in some cases, perceiving one's physical body from a place outside one's body (autoscopy). About one in ten people has an out-of-body experience at some time in their lives.[1] Scientists know little about the phenomenon.[2] OBEs are often part of the near-death experience, and reportedly may also lead to astral projection. It is claimed that those experiencing an OBE sometimes observe details which were unknown to them beforehand.[3][dubious – discuss]

In some cases the phenomenon appears to occur spontaneously; in others it is associated with a physical or mental trauma, use of psychedelic drugs, or a dream-like state. It is possible to induce the experience deliberately, for example through visualization while in a relaxed, meditative state.[dubious – discuss] Recent (2007) studies have shown that experiences somewhat similar to OBEs can be induced by direct brain stimulation. Relatively little is known for sure about OBEs.[2] Some of those who experience OBEs claimed to have willed themselves out of their bodies, while others report having found themselves being pulled from their bodies (usually preceded by a feeling of paralysis). In other accounts, the feeling of being outside the body was suddenly realized after the fact, and the experiencers saw their own bodies almost by accident.[4] OBEs often occur during the borderline stage between REM sleep and arousal when sleep paralysis may persist and dream imagery may mingle with sensory input."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-body_experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-04 17:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My sense is that astral projection covers the whole exercise here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-05 12:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I quite agree; it is a very subjective experience from what I hear. You will only be able to determine which is correct from your context as a whole, I should imagine. Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 16:16:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again, Andy - Seems like a good solution to the problem.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

I ended up in this translation using 'astral projection' when 'dédoublement' referred to the final result... for example: provoquant son extériorisation (dédoublement) -> provoking its externalization (astral projection)

and I used 'Out of Body Experience' when 'Dédoublement' referred to a broader, somewhat unspecified 'happening'... for example:
C'est le chemin le plus rapide du dédoublement -> It's the fastest way to an out of body experience
Notes to answerer
Asker: As said in the above note: I believe it's often the feelings and experiences that determine if terms like OBE and Astral Projection are used for voluntary or involuntary actions. I know the existence of a book that talks about how to have OBE's and I know literature about how people just have an OBE. Either way, this reply has been very helpful to me. Thank you.

Asker: Getting back from my translation, I ended up using 'astral projection' as you suggested. While I was reading the text, I suddenly felt what you meant by 'Out of Body Experience' being more an 'involuntary' term... although used in both contexts, the word 'experience' gave me an 'involuntary'-feel, while 'projection' feels intentional. Thanks for helping me out here. I appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sébastien Ricciardi: That's what they use in "Charmed" ("Bewitched in EN, I think)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sébastien; you just knew it would be educative in the end! I loved that programme when I was little.

disagree  roisin56: I believe that astral projection is a willed or voluntary dissociation whereas OBEs are usually, not exclusively, involuntary.
3 hrs
  -> If you read the French, you will see that it is voluntary and intentional. Astral projection is also not exclusively one or the other, actually.

agree  Myriam Dupouy: I only discover this Kudoz and your answer (just answered Andy's new question- same subject). Re. the context and indeed, the fact that it is an intentional experience, I feel "Astral Projection" is much better than OBE.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Myriam!

agree  Eileen Roore: Yes indeed !
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen!