KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

Les traumatisés moyens

English translation: Those sustaining moderate trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les traumatisés moyens
English translation:Those sustaining moderate trauma
Entered by: Celine Courcy

18:29 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: Les traumatisés moyens
In a document about victims of rape and sexual assaults,

"Les traumatisés profonds
Les traumatisés moyens
Les traumatisés superficiels"

I cannot seem to find the right word for "moyen" in English. I understand what it means, but can't quite find the right equivalent.

Any ideas?
Celine Courcy
moderate trauma
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presenting with mild/medium trauma
Drmanu49
5moderate trauma
Nadia Ayoub
4victims with/experiencing mid-level traumaBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presenting with mild/medium trauma


Explanation:
light trauma and severe trauma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 18:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in

Migraine attacks triggred by mild trauma and. their relation to certain post-traumatic disorders of childhood. J Neurol. Neurosurg Psychiatry 1969;32:548–54 ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/88/3/267.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or mildly affected

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: As simple as that! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  Denise Idel
49 mins
  -> Thank you Denise.

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lionel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderate trauma


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nadia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
victims with/experiencing mid-level trauma


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4