KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

ainsi dédoublée

English translation: projected in this way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi dédoublée
English translation:projected in this way
Entered by: Helen Shiner

12:19 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Occult Science
French term or phrase: ainsi dédoublée
Thanks to your help, I got to see 'Dédoublement' can be translated as 'Out Of Body Experience' (or related terms liek 'astral projection'/'astral travel', ...).

This poses another question for me, however: 'ainsi dédoublée'

An example of a sentence: "provoquant son extériorisation (dédoublement) et -> sa manifestation ainsi dédoublée
Andy Tolle
Belgium
projected in this way
Explanation:
I would render your sentence in this way:

'provoking/causing its externalisation (projection) and its manifest appearance (projected in this way) to people unaware of the experiment.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astral Projection: 1.To be able to project one's astral body at will, or under controlled
conditions 2. A controlled out-of-body experience.
http://www.csgr.us/terminology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifestation: 1. To show, demonstrate plainly, or reveal in a manner that is detectable to
the five physical senses of living creatures. 2. The act of manifesting, or state of manifest.
http://www.csgr.us/terminology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another 2 useful references:

http://www.ourultimatereality.com/astral-projection-or-astra...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CskRpdm0wbsC&pg=PA131&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-07 13:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, Alain, my answer is different and I do prefer the wording to the one Myriam has suggested, but it is up to the Asker to determine which one he prefers. There are many instances where people post similar replies without attracting comments such as yours. Give the some credence to the Asker to be able to make choices. I am happy for Myriam to have the points, frankly it is not my choice and I will just be glad if he has been helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 16:06:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your kind words, Andy. Very pleased to have helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the extensive research and clear motivations, Helen.
I appreciate your hard work.

As some have pointed out, many other translations were somewhat similar. This one was different enough for me to 'feel more satisfying'.

I thank you all for offering me a multitude of choices. It benefits this translation and feels supporting to me. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Thus projected
Myriam Dupouy
4 +1projected in this way
Helen Shiner
4thus dividedenloude
4thus splits into
mohanv
4thus duplicated
Nadia Ayoub
3thus split (into two)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thus split (into two)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thus projected


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-09-05 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Your double projected"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-05 13:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urban Dictionary: Astral Projection
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The projected double, referred to as the Astral Double, may freely move through the Astral Planes or the Real Time Zone. The real Time zone is the closest ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Astral Projection - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

OBE - Astral Sex Pt 1
- [ Traduire cette page ]
There is a more direct energetic connection between the physical/etheric body and its real time projected double, than there is with its astral double; ...
www.spiritual.com.au/articles/astral/obe-astral-sex-1.htm - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

Mastering Astral Projection: 90-Day Guide to Out-of-Body Experience - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
de Robert Bruce, Brian Mercer, Robert Mercer - 2004 - Body, Mind & Spirit - 504 pages
Astral projection TB/Grenzwissenschaften Specific topics in ... The projected double might hear a car passing outside or a clock ticking from a nearby ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0738704679...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Roore: Yes !
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Eileen !

agree  zi_neb: Right!!!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci Zineb !

agree  Alain Chouraki: More correct, from a syntax viewpoint !
2 days14 mins
  -> Thank you Alain !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus splits into


Explanation:
Hope this can give some help:

la conscience du sujet est dédoublée entre son corps physique, où l’original demeure en sécurité, et le double projeté."

The projector's mind splits into two identical parts each containing a complete copy of thinking mind and memory. One copy always remains firmly locked inside the physical body while a mirror image is reflected into and maintained in the exterior projected double. This effect is called "The Mind Split Effect".


    Reference: http://www.jamendo.com/en/user/Mind%20Split%20Effect
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus divided


Explanation:
mystical stuff!

enloude
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projected in this way


Explanation:
I would render your sentence in this way:

'provoking/causing its externalisation (projection) and its manifest appearance (projected in this way) to people unaware of the experiment.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Astral Projection: 1.To be able to project one's astral body at will, or under controlled
conditions 2. A controlled out-of-body experience.
http://www.csgr.us/terminology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifestation: 1. To show, demonstrate plainly, or reveal in a manner that is detectable to
the five physical senses of living creatures. 2. The act of manifesting, or state of manifest.
http://www.csgr.us/terminology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 14:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another 2 useful references:

http://www.ourultimatereality.com/astral-projection-or-astra...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=CskRpdm0wbsC&pg=PA131&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-07 13:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly, Alain, my answer is different and I do prefer the wording to the one Myriam has suggested, but it is up to the Asker to determine which one he prefers. There are many instances where people post similar replies without attracting comments such as yours. Give the some credence to the Asker to be able to make choices. I am happy for Myriam to have the points, frankly it is not my choice and I will just be glad if he has been helped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 16:06:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your kind words, Andy. Very pleased to have helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for the extensive research and clear motivations, Helen.
I appreciate your hard work.

As some have pointed out, many other translations were somewhat similar. This one was different enough for me to 'feel more satisfying'.

I thank you all for offering me a multitude of choices. It benefits this translation and feels supporting to me. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Lori

agree  roisin56: ok Helen, with you on this one - clearer vision today and I actually READ the French!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, roisin56!

neutral  Eileen Roore: I think Dupouy gave the same answer before you. Anyway, I agree.
22 hrs
  -> I think my suggestion is a little different, but thanks.

disagree  Alain Chouraki: Got it, but then why not reply, when similarity pointed "Ah yes, sorry, I hadn't seen it"?
1 day23 hrs
  -> Alain, I had no intention of detracting from Myriam's answer. My aim was to help the Asker as ever and to post some useful information alongside my answer./I spent a long time doing research to help this particular Asker actually; good that M and I agree.




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
#
JSTOR: Psychotic Structure and Girard's Doubles
The "splitting of the ego," the sacrosanct Spaltung is a second-degree ... thus it is mythically expressed as splitting [dedoublement] and hallucination. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0300-7162(197821)8%3A1%3C72%3APSAGD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5 - Similar pages
by JM Oughourlian - 1978 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
#
PEP Web - The Oedipus Complex Revisited: Oedipus Abandoned ...
In the case of splitting of the ego, for example, patients are unable to link the ... Overcoming a split means that a part of the ego (or of an affect) has ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=IJP.080.0015A - Similar pages
by D Quinodoz - 1999 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions
# [PDF]
When the Victim Forgets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(1878) spoke of a splitting (dédoublement) of the ego: the simultaneous existence in one. and the same individual of "two thoughts, two wills, two distinct ...
www.onnovdhart.nl/articles/dissociationtheory.pdf - Similar pages
by O VAN DER HART - 1989 - Cited by 38 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
Splitting of the Ego in the Process of Defence: Information from ...
Splitting of the Ego in the Process of Defence This short essay, dating from January 1938, was published after Freud's death.
www.answers.com/topic/splitting-of-the-ego-in-the-process-o... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Ronald Fairbairn - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[edit] The splitting of the ego. Fairbairn envisioned the child with largely unavailable ... This defense mechanism is known as ‘splitting of the ego’, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

19 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Psychiatric Clinics of North America : Why Conversion Seizures ...
Medical theories about hysteria took a turn from physical to mental when Thomas ... Taine [22] described the dédoublement (splitting) of the ego and of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0193953X05000869 - Similar pages
by ES Bowman - 2006 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-05 16:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure thing!

I don't have a problem with the "spiritual" but the "occult"..that is what I am saying.

As for translating the term, depends on the field :-)

As I say, I do "medical"...and often deal with psychiatric patients in my job as an interpreter...to help people with mental disorders we have to get hold of something tangible in order to help their condition.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Note to reference poster
Asker: I agree with Helen Shiner. A medical dictionary or seen in psychological contexts, this would be an accurate translation. In the occult however, this would not hold up. As you say: a scientific mind sees only ego, body, ... 'spirit' is not tangible enough. While in the Occult 'dédoublement' is separation of this spirit from the physical body... Without judgment of who's right and wrong, looking only at the facts: I believe it would require science to first recognize something like a spirit as being tangible, before we'll find a term for it in that field.

Asker: This being said, I appreciate your contribution and I made note of it.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Helen Shiner: This would be fine in the field of psychiatry, but different terminology is employed among students/practitioners of the "occult", though I loathe that term!/But this is about astral projection, not the splitting of the ego. Glad to have your refs re ego!
1 hr
  -> May be so...I only deal with the tangible :-) Though the refs I have given are pretty definitive..//Sure, I think I have a mental blockage about the occult :-)