KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

otage d'un prêt à jouir

English translation: has become a captive audience inspite of itself


19:19 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
French term or phrase: otage d'un prêt à jouir
Text about a round table discussion in which entrenched positions have been taken. I realise that the public is being taken hostage in some way, but what is the sense of the whole phrase, please? Whole sentence: "Malgré les efforts feutrés du modérateur, chacun demeure campé sur ses positions : une surdité chronique se développe, avec ou sans réactions du public devenu, malgré lui, otage d'un prêt à jouir". Thanks.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:has become a captive audience inspite of itself
Explanation:
it means that the audience has become a pawn of the speakers ...the speakers can do what they likes with the audience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 22:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally, it means a ready-to-go off captive audience

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great - thanks once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1has become a captive audience inspite of itselfJane Lamb-Ruiz
4hostage to the situationzaphod
3ready to blow / ready to pop
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostage to the situation


Explanation:
ready to explode

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otage d'un prêt à jouir
has become a captive audience inspite of itself


Explanation:
it means that the audience has become a pawn of the speakers ...the speakers can do what they likes with the audience...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-25 22:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally, it means a ready-to-go off captive audience



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great - thanks once again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: capitive audience-bingo :-)
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otage d'un prêt à jouir
ready to blow / ready to pop


Explanation:
It seems the audience are frustrated by the entrenched positions taken by the speakers and the lack of progress in the discussion. They are, in consequence, "ready to blow", like a geyser.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English