KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

cotateur

English translation: observer


16:05 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / clinical evaluations
French term or phrase: cotateur
In teh following sentence, a conclusion on lack of uniform evaluations in diagnosing mood disorders:
"Afin de pouvoir comparer plus précisément les troubles thymiques observés et de mieux en comprendre les mécanismes de survenue, il faudrait proposer une uniformité dans les évaluations cliniques pré et post opératoires des différents patients opérés (échelles précises, mêmes cotateurs…)."
the *echelle* looks 'particulier' in psychological diagnosis, but I'll work on that one... ;-)
'Cotateur' seems to be a person grading the intensitiy of manifestations, but unfortunately this is teh first and only time it comes up in teh text co i can't provide better context.
Thanks for your ideas...
Glen McCulley
English translation:observer
Explanation:
"echelle" would be scale no doubt. Psychological variables are often measured with scales.

"Observer" is the general term in scientific studies for the person taking the measurement, whether it be quantitative or qualitative, and uniformity can only really be guaranteed when the same observer is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Control for Blood Pressure Measurement in Population ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pressure Measurement in Population Studies: Shibata Children\'s ... Keywords: Blood pressure;
measurement error; field ... the relation between observer performance for ...
probe.usp.br/cgi-bin/sciserv.pl?collection=journals& journal=08954356&issue=v50i0010&article=1... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Community Forum - Statistical analysis in clinical studies: An ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... BIAS IN CLINICAL STUDIES Observer, subject, or instrument ... of surgery or pathology
examination observer may reduce ... extent to which a measurement or observation ...
www.medjournal.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-954 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] In reference to clinical studies, what is meant by the term data
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... methods and precision of measurement used in studies is essential ... In the context
of a clinical trial, variables such as observer variation, patient ...
www.statisticienvirtuel.com/viewlink-145.html - Pages similaires

HemoSonic™ - Arrow International - Clinical Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Clinical Research With the HemoSonic™. ... Two (2) independent studies were conducted
to assess inter-observer dependency. 1. A. Bernardin, F. Tiger, et al. ...
www.hemosonic.com/clinical_info/research3.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Potential Clinical Impact of Variability in the Measurement of ...
... the same scanning protocol developed for the patient studies. ... the ratings of an
individual observer were computed to assess the clinical impact of ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/184/2/643
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
that'll do me fine thanks ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1observerDr Sue Levy
4evaluator
Sandra C.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluator


Explanation:
I believe that 'cotateur' is the equivalent of 'evaluateur'.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observer


Explanation:
"echelle" would be scale no doubt. Psychological variables are often measured with scales.

"Observer" is the general term in scientific studies for the person taking the measurement, whether it be quantitative or qualitative, and uniformity can only really be guaranteed when the same observer is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-21 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quality Control for Blood Pressure Measurement in Population ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Pressure Measurement in Population Studies: Shibata Children\'s ... Keywords: Blood pressure;
measurement error; field ... the relation between observer performance for ...
probe.usp.br/cgi-bin/sciserv.pl?collection=journals& journal=08954356&issue=v50i0010&article=1... - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Community Forum - Statistical analysis in clinical studies: An ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... BIAS IN CLINICAL STUDIES Observer, subject, or instrument ... of surgery or pathology
examination observer may reduce ... extent to which a measurement or observation ...
www.medjournal.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-954 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] In reference to clinical studies, what is meant by the term data
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... methods and precision of measurement used in studies is essential ... In the context
of a clinical trial, variables such as observer variation, patient ...
www.statisticienvirtuel.com/viewlink-145.html - Pages similaires

HemoSonic™ - Arrow International - Clinical Information - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Clinical Research With the HemoSonic™. ... Two (2) independent studies were conducted
to assess inter-observer dependency. 1. A. Bernardin, F. Tiger, et al. ...
www.hemosonic.com/clinical_info/research3.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Potential Clinical Impact of Variability in the Measurement of ...
... the same scanning protocol developed for the patient studies. ... the ratings of an
individual observer were computed to assess the clinical impact of ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/184/2/643


Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
that'll do me fine thanks ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Vintila
1 hr