KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

expert dans tous les corps de métiers

English translation: literally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expert dans tous les corps de métiers
English translation:literally
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

17:38 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: expert dans tous les corps de métiers
Lorsque vous achetez une maison ancienne, vous la prenez souvent « en l’état », et à moins d’être un expert dans tous les corps de métiers, vous n’êtes pas à l’abri des mauvaises surprises qui apparaîtront au fil des mois ou des années.

I have used "jack of all trade" but I'm not sure I should apply this term in this situation.
xxxNathalieVVT
literally
Explanation:
expert in all (building) trades, i.e. unless you are an expert in plumbing, electricity, roofing, masonry, painting, papering, joinery ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5literallyxxxBourth
2 +1master of all tradesChristopher RH


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expert dans tous les corps de métiers
literally


Explanation:
expert in all (building) trades, i.e. unless you are an expert in plumbing, electricity, roofing, masonry, painting, papering, joinery ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: expert in all (building) trades
5 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
10 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: well, corps de métiers is usually opposed to gros-oeuvre, which is the building per se.
23 mins
  -> When in apposition, yes. Alone, it covers the "building" trades proper too.

agree  Christopher RH
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert dans tous les corps de métiers
master of all trades


Explanation:
I agree absolutely with the related "literally... expert in all trades" answer, but seeing the context you could also play on the "jack of all trades..." saying.
After all, it is exactly what it means.



Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: elegant solution
12 hrs
  -> thank you very much :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help!