KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

acte authentique de réiteration de vente

English translation: final deed of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte authentique de réiteration de vente
English translation:final deed of sale
Entered by: teknosuk

12:09 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / buying a property in France
French term or phrase: acte authentique de réiteration de vente
I have 3 queries in this extract (établissemnt, trentenaire, acte authentique de réiteration de vente) I would be so grateful for a translation with any explanation if possible.
Here is the full context:

Etablissement de Propriété
Le vendeur s'engage à justifier d'une origine régulière et trentenaire des biens dont il s'agit pour l'établissement de cette origine dans l'acte authentique de réiteration de vente.
teknosuk
notarised deed (for completion) of (the) sale
Explanation:
In French law, a 'compomis de vente' or 'promesse de vente' is fully valid and causes "sale" as of the moment all of its conditions are fulfilled.

However, to be able to rely on your ownership against third parties, you need a notarised deed of sale which you can then file with mortgage registry.

Hence the "reiteration" of the sale in a notarised deed of sale.

The problem with this is just how to put it. "completing" the sale is actually incorrect as the sale is "complete" as of the time the conditions are met. However, it is the clearest way of describing the process in fact, if not in law...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-17 14:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would just do a straight translation: \"notarised deed for reiteration of the sale\".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5official deed
DocteurPC
4 +1notarised deed (for completion) of (the) saleChristopher RH
3notarised confirmatory deed of sale
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acte authentique de réiteration de vente
official deed


Explanation:
according to GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acte authentique de réiteration de vente
notarised deed (for completion) of (the) sale


Explanation:
In French law, a 'compomis de vente' or 'promesse de vente' is fully valid and causes "sale" as of the moment all of its conditions are fulfilled.

However, to be able to rely on your ownership against third parties, you need a notarised deed of sale which you can then file with mortgage registry.

Hence the "reiteration" of the sale in a notarised deed of sale.

The problem with this is just how to put it. "completing" the sale is actually incorrect as the sale is "complete" as of the time the conditions are met. However, it is the clearest way of describing the process in fact, if not in law...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-17 14:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would just do a straight translation: \"notarised deed for reiteration of the sale\".

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: but not with the reiteration = 'engrossment' of the contracts under hand exchanged as a final regd. transfer or conveyance on sale
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acte authentique de réiteration de vente
notarised confirmatory deed of sale


Explanation:
A bit awkward, lot of concepts to pack in.
Maybe 'notarised engrossment of the confirmatory deed of sale'

The 'réitération' seems to be a final formal step.
Eg
"Alphild Herzig, as Immobilien's past president, executed a **confirmatory deed** conveying Outlot 1 to Des Lacs.


    Reference: http://www.ndcourts.com/court/opinions/20000033.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16