KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

aisances

English translation: appurtenances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aisances
English translation:appurtenances
Entered by: teknosuk

12:21 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / in the compromis de vente
French term or phrase: aisances
Dear Answerer,
For aisances, the temptation to put easements is great - but I am having strong doubts !!. How would you translate it please. Thanks in advance, Francine. Here is the full context:

Tel que ledit bien se poursuit et comporte, avec toutes ses aisances, dépendances et immeubles par destination, servitudes et mitoyennetés.
teknosuk
appurtenances
Explanation:
Appurtenances may be fixtures or sometimes even rights.
Definitely does not mean either "outbuildings" or "easements".
outbuildings = dépendances. easements = servitudes.
Thus the phrase should read (literally): ... appurtenances, outbuildings, landlord's fixture, easements, and jointly owned items.
(As a translator I would change the word order as follows:
outbuildings, appurtenances, ....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-17 15:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"cabinet d\'aisance\", in which \"aisance\" literally means convenience.
Aisances are not included in dépendences. The latter are strictly outbuildings. The former are fixtures and equipment not deemed buildings (e.g. a well and pump are aisances). A gate in the fence is an easement (servitude); so is the right to a view and so are riparian rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-17 18:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please insert \"landlord\'s fixtures\" in place of \"landlord\'s fixture\".
Under the present concept, a septic tank may be an \"aisance\"; likewise a windmill or water wheel; likewise an unshared fence.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, since in this case a water mill is in fact involved, this was the translation adopted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appurtenancesTechLawDC
4 +2outbuildings and appurtenances
Peter Freckleton
3 +1residents' rightsCharlie Bavington
4skip itxxxBourth
4with all its common property
Thomas Weber
3with all its ease/comfort
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with all its ease/comfort


Explanation:
This is what I would suggest.

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residents' rights


Explanation:
Think this may be "aisances de voirie" - droits des riverains sur la voie publique (droits d'acces, de vue, de jour, etc.) (from Robert)

In general, pending a fuller answer, I'd just say "residents' rights"

Fairly sure it's NOT "conveniences" - WC, toilets whatever term you prefer :-)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glen McCulley: i agree: see http://www.alsa.ab.ca/easement.htm, plus we had that in our (tiny) back garden - as it's 'public' anyone can wander through! ;-)
29 mins

neutral  Christopher RH: Sorry Charlie, but I can't agree here: "aisances de voirie" are exactly that, but "reisdent's rights" imply some form of occupancy or lease of the property which is most certainly not the case.// But it isn't "wrong" as such - just not suitable here!
52 mins
  -> Whoops - of course - they're flogging it! So I suspect you're right. I would hide the answer the hide my shame but I'll leave it to save future generations making the same mistake :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outbuildings and appurtenances


Explanation:
aisances et dépendances = dépendances. par rédondance according to Cornu, = "constructions + installations utilitaires"
English example:
"I give and devise all that my freehold messuage with the **outbuildings and appurtenances** thereto"


    Reference: http://www.dallowfamily.co.uk/people/Wills/JohnDallowSnrWill...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: absolutely
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  DocteurPC: aisance comes from cabinet d'aisance (outside toilet!) so outbuildings is appropriate here
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec toutes ses aisances
with all its common property


Explanation:
No, not easements -- that's the meaning of "servitudes" which comes later. "Aisances" means, "les droits d'usage exercés par les membres d'une communauté rurale sur les parties du terroir appartenant à la collectivité." In the U.S. the legal phrase is "common property" (meaning your rights to pasturage, forestage, etc. which run with your private land). I think in the U.K. it's "rights to the common." (I am a qualified U.S. real estate appraiser, fluent in French.) Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.uvcw.be/articles/detail_article.cfm?idHaut=3&idGa...
Thomas Weber
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: "Aisances" may be the narrow "droits sur les parties communes" (rights respecting common areas) in some contexts, but probably not in the present context of "aisances [et] dépendances" etc.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skip it


Explanation:
Aisances et dépendances. - Dr. Civ. - Formule REDONDANTE utilisée par les notaires pour viser globalement les dépendances qui constituent l'accessoire de l'immeuble vendu et se dispenser ainsi de les énumérer avec précision.
[Lexique - Termes juridiques - Dalloz]

Or throw in an "etcetera".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appurtenances


Explanation:
Appurtenances may be fixtures or sometimes even rights.
Definitely does not mean either "outbuildings" or "easements".
outbuildings = dépendances. easements = servitudes.
Thus the phrase should read (literally): ... appurtenances, outbuildings, landlord's fixture, easements, and jointly owned items.
(As a translator I would change the word order as follows:
outbuildings, appurtenances, ....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-17 15:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"cabinet d\'aisance\", in which \"aisance\" literally means convenience.
Aisances are not included in dépendences. The latter are strictly outbuildings. The former are fixtures and equipment not deemed buildings (e.g. a well and pump are aisances). A gate in the fence is an easement (servitude); so is the right to a view and so are riparian rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-17 18:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please insert \"landlord\'s fixtures\" in place of \"landlord\'s fixture\".
Under the present concept, a septic tank may be an \"aisance\"; likewise a windmill or water wheel; likewise an unshared fence.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, since in this case a water mill is in fact involved, this was the translation adopted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: this is how I understand it from the English perspective (relating to appurtenances), but from the French perspective I understand it as Peter said - a "dépendance" is also broader and includes some appurtenances. So it boils down to the same thing.
12 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs