KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

fraction divise

English translation: share of the commonhold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fraction divise
English translation:share of the commonhold
Entered by: Amy Grieve

18:51 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property holdings
French term or phrase: fraction divise
Appartement au 8ème étage - fraction divise 196
Bullet point relating to property holdings. No further context, unfortunately.
Amy Grieve
share of the commonhold (or freehold)
Explanation:
France does not have leasehold/freehold as in the UK. Property is ususally bought on a part or common ownership system. If you buy a flat you also own a %age of the common areas depending on the square meterage of your property.
Selected response from:

xxxDaran
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share of ownershipJane Lamb-Ruiz
4individually owned
DocteurPC
4share of the commonhold (or freehold)xxxDaran


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share of ownership


Explanation:
This is when the property is "one share"..people then get fractions of ownership in the property..probably



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-20 19:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English..this is ownership share or share of ownership. The word fraction is not usually used in English...here\'s an explanation fo the concept of Co-Propriété Divise

LA COPROPRIÉTÉ DIVISE
La copropriété divise, son nom l\'indique, permet de scinder un immeuble en fractions. Chaque fraction appartient à une ou plusieurs personnes. Chaque propriétaire d\'une fraction a la propriété exclusive d\'une partie privative de l\'immeuble en plus de détenir un droit de propriété indivis, donc une quote-part correspondant à la valeur relative de sa fraction, dans les parties communes de l\'immeuble, lesquelles sont la propriété de tous les copropriétaires. En outre, la déclaration de copropriété peut faire en sorte d\'affecter certaines parties communes à l\'usage exclusif d\'un copropriétaire (ex: un balcon privé attenant à une partie privative pourrait être une partie commune à usage restreint).


Disons que vous achetez le logement du deuxième étage dans un immeuble tenu en copropriété divise et comprenant trois étages. Vous êtes le seul propriétaire de ce logement (partie privative). Vous êtes aussi copropriétaire, avec les propriétaires des logements du premier et du troisième étage, d\'une quote-part des parties communes de cet immeuble (par exemple : le terrain, les murs extérieurs, le toit, etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-20 19:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe to be clear: share of joint ownership...[more specific]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-20 19:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propriété divise: jointly owned property..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 hrs

neutral  Christopher RH: On the right track, but the "fraction divise" is the amount (in thousandths, generally) that the *freehold* property represents. It is the opposite of "joint property" ("indivise").
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share of the commonhold (or freehold)


Explanation:
France does not have leasehold/freehold as in the UK. Property is ususally bought on a part or common ownership system. If you buy a flat you also own a %age of the common areas depending on the square meterage of your property.

xxxDaran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit the context.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individually owned


Explanation:
divise here is by opposition to indivise
for example, in condominium - you have divise ownership where each owner owns their own condo and walls and roofs and common
if it's indivise it means all the owners of the condominium also own the inside parts (you can't paint your inside walls without the permission of the others)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12