KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

différence de contenance du terrain

English translation: discrepancy in the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:différence de contenance (du terrain) [real estate descriptions]
English translation:discrepancy in the area
Entered by: Tony M

13:59 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / contract
French term or phrase: différence de contenance du terrain
"défaut d'alignement ou de différence de contenance du terrain" in this sentence, first could be misalignment but how to translate the second part? Here is the rest:

La vente, si elle se réalise, aura lieu aux conditions ordinaires et de droit et, notamment, sous celles suivantes auxquelles l'ACQUEREUR sera tenu :..... des mitoyennetés, de défaut d'alignement ou de différence de contenance du terrain, même supérieure à un vingtième
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
discrepancy in the area
Explanation:
This old chestnut keeps on coming up, and you really ought to be able to find 'contenance' somewhere in the glossary.

'contenance' just means the area of the piece of land (etc.)

'défaut d'alignement' is probably more an 'alignment error' than 'misalignment --- I think you'll find it just means a boundary error.

It just means that it's hard luck on the buyer if someone's made a mistake in surveying the property!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5discrepancy in the area
Tony M
4 +2property line error or difference in the area of the land [plot or whatever]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voir la phrase
discrepancy in the area


Explanation:
This old chestnut keeps on coming up, and you really ought to be able to find 'contenance' somewhere in the glossary.

'contenance' just means the area of the piece of land (etc.)

'défaut d'alignement' is probably more an 'alignment error' than 'misalignment --- I think you'll find it just means a boundary error.

It just means that it's hard luck on the buyer if someone's made a mistake in surveying the property!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Dusty and that would be an property line error
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! In the UK, we'd say "building line OR alignment", I believe

agree  Bruce Berger: Hi Dusty! Area is good, but I've also seen the word "terrain" used. I think that you've got it right in "surveying discrepencies". As to "buyer beware", the wording means that the error is unlimited "même supérieure à un vingtième". Sheesh!
19 mins
  -> Cheers, Bruce! I am very wary of 'terrain' used in this way, I suspect it's a faux ami, non ?

agree  canaria: or boundary line maybe
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Canaria! Yes, that was what i first thought of, I've come across it used with both meanings...

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: It is the difference in terms of square meters as opposed to the shape of the land
1 hr
  -> Merci, J-C !

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hamid!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voir la phrase
property line error or difference in the area of the land [plot or whatever]


Explanation:
not misalignment...alignement is the property line...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 14:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for buildings...layout...but here I believe it means property lines

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
20 mins
  -> Thanx you for that

agree  Bruce Berger: property lines
23 mins
  -> indeed