KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

solde de prix de vente

English translation: balance of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solde de prix de vente
English translation:balance of sale
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:16 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: solde de prix de vente
Nous désirons vous confirmer que nous acceptons les nouvelles disposi-tions à l’offre d’achat, lesquelles consistent en une réduction du prix à 775 000 $ incluant un solde de prix de vente de 50 000 $.

So I've found some information which would lead me to believe that the right term is either: balance of sale price, balance of the sale price or balance of sale (presumably balance of the sale could equally be an option). But I can't quite understand how this makes sense, unless a "balance of..." has a separate, real-estate contract meaning that I am unaware of.
Please help.
tx
Krista Darin
balance of sales
Explanation:
standard in real estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 14:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means that the seller finances this balance of sales, while the rest is carried by a usual mortgage holder (bank - trust/finance company)
I bought my house this way
a balance of sales is always a small portion of the total price
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balance of sales
DocteurPC
5reduced sale priceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Balance of the sale price.1045
4incorporating a reduction of XXX on the purchase priceAnne McKee
3 -1balance of the purchase price OR reduction in...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance of sales


Explanation:
standard in real estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-26 14:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means that the seller finances this balance of sales, while the rest is carried by a usual mortgage holder (bank - trust/finance company)
I bought my house this way
a balance of sales is always a small portion of the total price

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Oui, mais sale (sans S)
32 mins

agree  NatalieD: balance of sale - see www.cdnq.org/en/legalInformations/ depliants/ThePurchaseOfProperty.html
5 hrs
  -> merci bonne référence

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporating a reduction of XXX on the purchase price


Explanation:
A suggestion

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
balance of the purchase price OR reduction in...


Explanation:
It does sound a bit odd. But do remember that 'soldes' are 'sales', and goods are often referred to as 'soldé' when they have been marked down. Could the writer here perhaps be using this (rather inaccurately, IMO) to mean 'including a discount / reduction of...' --- perhaps the rest of the figures in your text would give you a clue --- if the original price was 825,000 $, for example?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, now Doc has added her later note, I can see how that might be the case --- it sounds like a deposit of 50,000 $ that does not form part of the loan etc.

Surely the rest of your context would clarify this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-26 15:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it would mean \'a reduction of 50k on the purchase price\'!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not rocket science: they reduced the price to x, which includes the yy reduction in the sale price..where is the issue? I don't understand..
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane! Taht's really the way I saw it too, I don't know what the real problem is either...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balance of the sale price.


Explanation:
The buyer shall reimburse to the seller the BALANCE OF THE SALE PRICE ... which shall be secured by a 2nd rank hypothec (2nd mortgage) subsequent to a hypotec securing a loan having a balance of not more than
$XXX; that BALANCE OF THE SALE PRICE shall bear interest at the rate of xxx% ... and shall be payable in instalments of $XXX (combining principal and interest) ...

PS: I'm a realtor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 18:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s suppose that the asking price is $800 000. An offer comes in at $775 000. The vendor will receive $700 000 from the lending institution, $25 000 cash from the buyer and a balance of the sale price for $50 000; this balance of the sale price is guaranteed by a second mortgage. The total sale price is
$775 000 but the vendor gets $725 000 cash + a piece of paper worth $50 000 ... Any more questions, Jane?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I just didn't like the tone, my friend. Do you think for One MInute I have a problem admitting I am wrong? Any more comments.....1045
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced sale price


Explanation:
is how they say it in real estate..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-26 14:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solde in real state means the Original Price is Reduced!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-07-26 15:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A reduction in the price to xxx, which includes a reduction of 50,000 of the sale price



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-26 16:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which translates: consistent en une réduction du prix à 775 000 $ incluant un solde de prix de vente de 50 000 $.


The logic: the price has been reduced to 775,000 which includes the 50,000 reduction in the sale price...

that makes sense to me. Doesn\'t it make sense to you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer does seem to be remaining balance. No problem.

My answer is wrong.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in Canada too?
8 mins
  -> it's wrong I think now...it is the remaining balance on the Sale Price fo the house....

disagree  1045: Sorry but that's not what we say in the Real Estate field!
1 hr
  -> we? Then what do "you" say? I don't understand posting a negative reply when you know the answer. Why don't you state it?