KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Tantièmes généraux

English translation: share in common areas


11:29 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: Tantièmes généraux
Tantièmes généraux des parties communes

This is describing the various premises comprising a building, i.e. offices, business premises, etc. It then gives the 62/10.000èmes of each unit. So this is the percentage occupied by shared surface area. Help appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:share in common areas
Explanation:
as a former condo owner...

IBAN-Insurance Brokers Association of NewfoundlandAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as lobbies, for example, or perhaps a swimming pool, ...
www.iban.ca/condo_insurance.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Condo and Townhome Buyers InformationBut you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also the exterior walls of living units - and you're responsible for their upkeep. ...
www.best2inspect.com/condo.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Insurance Bureau of Canada - Home & Auto InsuranceAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as the lobby, swimming pool, parking garage, or garden. ...
www.ibc.ca/homeauto_homeinsure_condo.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Saxbee Insurance Agencies Residential InsuranceHomeowner, tenant, and condominium unit owner policies, cover your building (when applicable) and it's contents for direct loss or damage caused by insured ...
www.saxbee.com/insurance/residential.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


CONDO WORLD: May 2005Larger condominium properties may offer a small grocery store, dry cleaners, ... But you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also the exterior ...
condoworld.blogspot.com/ 2005_05_01_condoworld_archive.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


CONDO WORLD: Check The Books!!But you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also The exterior walls of living units - and you're responsible for their upkeep. ...
condoworld.blogspot.com/2005/05/check-books.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Creighton & Company: A Toronto Insurance Company: Protect YourselfAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as the lobby, swimming pool, parking garage and garden. ...
www.creighton-ins.com/yourHomeCondo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marian,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4share in common areas
Marian Greenfield
4 +2percentage share
Miranda Joubioux
3individual co-owner's share (in percentage) in common expensesiol
3share of common parts
alec_in_France


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tantièmes généraux
share of common parts


Explanation:
refers to service charges and allocation of the costs of repairs to such areas

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tantièmes généraux
share in common areas


Explanation:
as a former condo owner...

IBAN-Insurance Brokers Association of NewfoundlandAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as lobbies, for example, or perhaps a swimming pool, ...
www.iban.ca/condo_insurance.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Condo and Townhome Buyers InformationBut you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also the exterior walls of living units - and you're responsible for their upkeep. ...
www.best2inspect.com/condo.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Insurance Bureau of Canada - Home & Auto InsuranceAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as the lobby, swimming pool, parking garage, or garden. ...
www.ibc.ca/homeauto_homeinsure_condo.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Saxbee Insurance Agencies Residential InsuranceHomeowner, tenant, and condominium unit owner policies, cover your building (when applicable) and it's contents for direct loss or damage caused by insured ...
www.saxbee.com/insurance/residential.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


CONDO WORLD: May 2005Larger condominium properties may offer a small grocery store, dry cleaners, ... But you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also the exterior ...
condoworld.blogspot.com/ 2005_05_01_condoworld_archive.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


CONDO WORLD: Check The Books!!But you also own a share in common areas, and sometimes also The exterior walls of living units - and you're responsible for their upkeep. ...
condoworld.blogspot.com/2005/05/check-books.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Creighton & Company: A Toronto Insurance Company: Protect YourselfAs a condominium owner, you have title to your own "unit" as well as a share in common areas such as the lobby, swimming pool, parking garage and garden. ...
www.creighton-ins.com/yourHomeCondo.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much Marian,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
2 hrs

agree  Susana Magnani
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, agree with "share in". Percentage share definitely works too for UK markets.
3 hrs

agree  gad
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tantièmes généraux
percentage share


Explanation:
percentage share of common parts

Robert & Collins gives

d'une co-propriété - percentage share

c.f. http://www.century21.fr/tout_savoir/fiches_pratiques/immobil...


Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Josephine79
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tantièmes généraux
individual co-owner's share (in percentage) in common expenses


Explanation:
This distribution is decided by the notary before selling of the flats. The whole building is divided into "millièmes" which represent a share of the whole surface. These 'millièmes" ou "tantièmes" vary according to each owner's flat, taking into account its location, number of rooms, comfort, etc...The owner will be charged for the general administration and maintenance expenses accordingly.


    Reference: http://www.sos-net.eu.org/copropriete/3/3-1-0.htm
iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23