KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

redevance pour création de bureaux

English translation: tax due for premise conversion into office space


12:34 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
French term or phrase: redevance pour création de bureaux
This is a text about a building which was converted into office space.
Many thanks in advance,

Context:
Le permis de construire du 30 juin 1977 a été le fait générateur de la redevance pour création de bureaux pour un montant de X euros
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:tax due for premise conversion into office space
Explanation:
A suggestion..
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax
Patricia Lane
4(planning) charge for the creation of office space
alec_in_France
4fee
Miranda Joubioux
3tax due for premise conversion into office spaceiol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redevance pour création de bureaux
tax


Explanation:
a redevance is a tax. we have many such taxes in France including a "redevance audiovisuelle" for the privilege of watching TV.

The priority here is on creating affordable housing. When a building is turned into office space, a tax is levied for that change of attribution

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevance pour création de bureaux
fee


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Given by Robert & Collins
bail, rente - dues, fees

In some contexts "fee" may be more appropriate than "tax".

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redevance pour création de bureaux
tax due for premise conversion into office space


Explanation:
A suggestion..

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redevance pour création de bureaux
(planning) charge for the creation of office space


Explanation:
applies to both newbuild and conversions (and also to industrial space): see summary in web reference


    Reference: http://www.atisreal.fr/_documents/articles/juri_ft_taxe_rede...
alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4