KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

à usage principal d'activités et de bureaux

English translation: primarily for business and office use


16:13 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / estimation of the value of a property
French term or phrase: à usage principal d'activités et de bureaux
Short description of a building, as part of the estimatin of its value.
I can see what this means, but can't think how to put it correctly in English. Thanks for your help!
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:primarily for business and office use
Explanation:
activités = business, usually in this context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5primarily for business and office use
Amanda Grey
5used primarily for businesses and officesSylvia Smith
4to be used primarily for business purposes and as officesMaria Constant
4professional buildingxxxsarahl
3used mainly for business offices
Chris Pott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be used primarily for business purposes and as offices


Explanation:
A suggestion

Maria Constant
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primarily for business and office use


Explanation:
activités = business, usually in this context.

HTH

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
16 mins

agree  Heather Socie
28 mins

agree  jbc
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used mainly for business offices


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
used primarily for businesses and offices


Explanation:
throw my two cents in!

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional building


Explanation:
my take.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4