KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

templière

English translation: Templar farmhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:templière
English translation:Templar farmhouse
Entered by: Maria Constant

16:09 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
French term or phrase: templière
En position dominante, ferme templière entièrement restaurée avec matériaux de qualité, surface 400 m².
Florence Evans
Templar farmhouse
Explanation:
A suggestion

I've found this on google

Présentation des chambres d'hôtes aménagées dans une Ferme Templière à Visan dans l'Enclave des Papes. Piscine, parc arboré.
www.hebergement-chateau-vert.com/

Here they've translated it as Templar farmhouse
Selected response from:

Maria Constant
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a former Knights Templar farmhouse
irat56
3Templar farmstead/farm dating back to the era of the Templars
Amy Williams
313th century farm
Allan Jeffs
3Templar farmhouseMaria Constant


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Templar farmhouse


Explanation:
A suggestion

I've found this on google

Présentation des chambres d'hôtes aménagées dans une Ferme Templière à Visan dans l'Enclave des Papes. Piscine, parc arboré.
www.hebergement-chateau-vert.com/

Here they've translated it as Templar farmhouse



    Reference: http://www.hebergement-chateau-vert.com
Maria Constant
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
13th century farm


Explanation:
villa saint-tropez - var 83 - domaine d’exception - ferme templièreAncienne Ferme Templière du 13e siècle, récemment et entièrement restaurée avec des portes nobles et anciennes, du marbre, des sols dallés et des colonnes ...
www.residences-immobilier.com/ an1-vente-propriete-saint-tropez-83-2371_431.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-23 16:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or :
farm of the Knight's Templar

Hôtel Chateau de Challanges Beaune... 19ème siècle fut édifiée sur l'emplacement d'une ferme templière par Jean-Baptiste J. ... Hôtel Château de Challanges English version · Hôtel Château de ...
www.chateau-challanges-beaune.federal-hotel.com


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Jenner: maybe bit dangerous to assume 13th century when there are some 12th century ones mentioned on google too...
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a former Knights Templar farmhouse


Explanation:
Les Templiers possédaient terres, fermes, Commanderies etc...Curieusement c'est bien Knights Templar et non l'inverse...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Templar farmstead/farm dating back to the era of the Templars


Explanation:
Unless you know for sure when it dates back to I would stay vague about the century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 16:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"farmstead" would cover a single house or several buildings.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree with you about being non-committal over the date! But this does say quite clearly that it is a '400m² farmhouse', and not a 'corps de ferme'... // :-)
17 mins
  -> true, Dusty. I stand corrected. Cheers