KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

en fonds de cours

English translation: at the back (or rear) of a (court)yard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en fond de cour (en fonds de cours)
English translation:at the back (or rear) of a (court)yard
Entered by: Rekha Narula

17:46 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / commercial lease
French term or phrase: en fonds de cours
In a paragraph describing the premises:

Des locaux commerciaux dans l'immeuble en fonds de cours situés au rez-de chaussée et composés d'un open space et de deux sous-sols.
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
at the back (or rear) of a (court)yard
Explanation:
As Tradesca has already said there is an errant 's' on "fonds" but also on "cours".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-25 18:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm trying to imagine how they could have commercial premises AT THE BACK OF A (COURT) YARD, as the original suggests.
Selected response from:

Rekha Narula
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm having probs envisaging this myself!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the end of the courtyard (= cour intérieure)Fran�ois UTARD
4in the backyard
Valérie Lapotre
4 -1at the back (or rear) of a (court)yard
Rekha Narula
3 -1at the back of the cul-de-sacxxxsergey
2 -1at the back of a court
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the backyard


Explanation:
maybe?

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
au fond d'une cour
at the back of a court


Explanation:
I guess this could be a terrible spelling mistake

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rekha Narula: Hello Maya, "court" on its own would mean/imply a tribunal building so it would be entirely misleading. Better to say courtyard, then there would be no room for ambiguities.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry, a court can be a short street, an ally, a wide alley walled by buildings on three sides.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the back (or rear) of a (court)yard


Explanation:
As Tradesca has already said there is an errant 's' on "fonds" but also on "cours".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-25 18:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm trying to imagine how they could have commercial premises AT THE BACK OF A (COURT) YARD, as the original suggests.

Rekha Narula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm having probs envisaging this myself!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: totally wrong!
6 hrs
  -> could you give me a reason, please? I take your point about it being "a short street" etc.. but this term is nowadays used almost only in the address, e.g. 25 Victoria Court

disagree  Fran�ois UTARD: In french a backyard is a" jardin " garden not une cour
21 hrs
  -> not really, François.

agree  IC --
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, icg.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the back of the cul-de-sac


Explanation:
i think 'cour' could also mean 'cul-de-sac'? as an old meaning?

Then, at the back of the cul-de-sac, I spotted a narrow grassy path into the woods, which ran between two new houses. The path was separated from the houses ...
www.carolshouse.com/cemeteryrecords/wright

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rekha Narula: Sergey, I see what you're getting at. However, the original text says that it's located on the ground floor of the building, at the back of the (court)yard. So I don't think cul-de-sac would apply. Nowadays, it's used in ENGLISH to mean a no-through road.
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the end of the courtyard (= cour intérieure)


Explanation:
May be

Fran�ois UTARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
22 hrs