KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

loyer économique

English translation: (net) effective rent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loyer économique
English translation:(net) effective rent
Entered by: Mireille K

23:12 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: loyer économique
L’écart entre le loyer facial et le loyer économique est de l’ordre de 14% 2005 et 2006, contre 11% en 2004.

TIA
Mireille K
United States
(net) effective rent
Explanation:
Contract rent less the value of concessions (rent holidays, etc.). "Economic rent" is a technical term in economics, translated in French as "rente économique". This of course doesn't mean that people won't use the term in another sense in English, but it is a good reason for you to avoid it here.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(net) effective rentrkillings
3 +1OptionsxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Options


Explanation:
Two options, depending on whether the term is Canadian or Continental French.

Le loyer économique moyen (LEM) correspond au loyer mensuel maximal qu'un propriétaire peut demander à un locataire dans le cadre du Programme de logement à prix abordable et d'autres programmes connexes. Le loyer mensuel doit inclure tous les services (chauffage, électricité et eau).
Le LEM est publié par le gouvernement fédéral en fonction de l'aire géographique, du RPL et du nombre de chambres à coucher nécessaires d'après la NNO.
Nota: Le LEM ne s'applique pas aux locataires du Bureau de logement du Manitoba.
http://www.gov.mb.ca/fs/housing/hil.fr.html

Some sort of "statutory rent"?

Also check out the following site, which I cannot cut and paste from
http://www.cbre.fr/etudes/Etude_Bureaux_2006.pdf

You will find an explanation of "loyer facial" and "loyer économique", rendered in their English version as "headline rent" and "economic rent".

The headline rent is the actual rent price written into contract once negotiations between a real landlord and a real tenant have been successfully concluded2. This means the starting rent,
without adjustment for increases or incentives (discussed below). This data is much more difficult to obtain than asking rent as it is confidential and highly sensitive information.
www.intelligentspace.com/download/Desyllas Thesis - Literat...

The article discusses different kinds of rent (incentives, etc.) and refers at one point to "economic rent".


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: You forgot to toggle to English on the Govt. of Manitoba doc - Median Market Rent or MMR
56 mins
  -> So I did! (it was late ...)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(net) effective rent


Explanation:
Contract rent less the value of concessions (rent holidays, etc.). "Economic rent" is a technical term in economics, translated in French as "rente économique". This of course doesn't mean that people won't use the term in another sense in English, but it is a good reason for you to avoid it here.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thank you