KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

locaux cloisonnés

English translation: partitioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloisonné(e)(s)
English translation:partitioned
Entered by: Tony M

14:48 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: locaux cloisonnés
2 721 m² de bureaux, divisibles à partir de 371 m², en R+2, avec faux-plafond et locaux cloisonnés, avec 63 emplacements de stationnement extérieur, dans un immeuble ancien proposés à la location.
Mireille K
United States
partitioned and with...
Explanation:
I think it would sound more natural in EN to turn it round and say "...partitioned and with suspended ceilings"

I don't believe they are talking about any specific 'locaux'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you Tony, I went with your advice about turning the sentence around.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2partitioned and with...
Tony M
4partitioned workstations or areas
Natasha Dupuy
4partitioned (equipment) rooms
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partitioned and with...


Explanation:
I think it would sound more natural in EN to turn it round and say "...partitioned and with suspended ceilings"

I don't believe they are talking about any specific 'locaux'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
thank you Tony, I went with your advice about turning the sentence around.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Sylvie Nelson
15 mins
  -> Merci, Sylvie !

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partitioned (equipment) rooms


Explanation:
I've seen this kind of commercial premises being built. There is often a large open plan area which can divided into offices as you wish, generally a few partitioned rooms are provided for the manager, secretary, and possibly executives, but what is really important is the equipment rooms, which are also partitioned off (photocopier, printers, technical equipment, etc.). It is also common to partition off a computer room (servers, etc.) and provide it with air conditioning.


Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I did wonder about this idea too, but as they don't specify what KIND of 'locaux' they are, I'm not entirely convinced
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partitioned workstations or areas


Explanation:
I agree that they seem to be referring to a large open plan area...

Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Over-interpretation
48 mins
  -> I agree that workstations would be over-interpretation since use for the 'locaux' is not specified ie they could be designed for storage etc. However the use of 'avec' and then 'et' suggests to me that specific areas of the floor space are partitioned