KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

poutres thermiques

English translation: chilled beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poutres thermiques
English translation:chilled beams
Entered by: Mireille K

15:01 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: poutres thermiques
climatisation par poutres thermiques.
Mireille K
United States
chilled beams
Explanation:
This sounds like "chilled beams" to me.
http://www.flaktwoods.com/169/2643/1/
http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech/frenger2/frenger2.htm
http://www.greenengineer.com/ideas/chilledbeams.htm
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chilled beams
Miranda Joubioux
3thermal joists
Francis MARC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal joists


Explanation:
A new high design 16000 square foot sanctuary with thermal joist decking systems and cherry millwork and Italian marble surrounding the chancel and alter. ...
www.pepperconstruction.com/pepper_lawson/wwb_religious.html - 30k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chilled beams


Explanation:
This sounds like "chilled beams" to me.
http://www.flaktwoods.com/169/2643/1/
http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech/frenger2/frenger2.htm
http://www.greenengineer.com/ideas/chilledbeams.htm

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you