KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

local

English translation: plant room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:local (technique)
English translation:plant room
Entered by: Tony M

22:14 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / Description of residence
French term or phrase: local
This comes from a home buyer's contract in Guadeloupe. The section is the description ("Designation") of the premises. I think the 'local' here is an equipment housing for the pool, as explained elsewhere on ProZ - I would like to see who agrees.
The phrase is "Une piscine à débordement, un local en sous-sol." Nothing gives any indication that the 'local' would relate to anything else.
Thanks...
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
plant room
Explanation:
Usually, they call it a 'local technique', for which at least one of the standrad translations would be 'plant room'.

In fact, for most domestic pools, 'plant room' is probably rather pretentious, it is often just a corner of the basement with the pump etc. in it. However, if you have no more precise details, it's probably safest to stick with a 'standard' translation.

I have translated thousands of property adverts, and in my exp. this is often the way it is worded.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plant room
Tony M
4basement area
Paul Hirsh
4pump house / pump room
Patrice
3 -1premise
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local (technique)
plant room


Explanation:
Usually, they call it a 'local technique', for which at least one of the standrad translations would be 'plant room'.

In fact, for most domestic pools, 'plant room' is probably rather pretentious, it is often just a corner of the basement with the pump etc. in it. However, if you have no more precise details, it's probably safest to stick with a 'standard' translation.

I have translated thousands of property adverts, and in my exp. this is often the way it is worded.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: I don't think they have basements in guadeloupe anyway, at least not underneath the pool.
1 hr
  -> Thansk, Sarah! Inadvisable, certainly!

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

agree  Conor McAuley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
premise


Explanation:
An overflowing swimming pool, located in the premises of basement.

Unfortunately it is not clear to understand whether both parts of the phrase do refer to each other or do refer to other phrases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-02 23:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

located in the premises of basement, e.g. in a place or room (space) for equipment or units (pump, etc.)



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but 'premise' is a noun with a quite different meaning, and cannot be used as the singular of 'premises' // Even so, I'm afraid 'premises' would not be appropriate in this context anyway!
22 mins
  -> Thank you for the hint. I meant premises indeed.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local en sous sol
basement area


Explanation:
to cover en sous sol, and all possible meanings

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump house / pump room


Explanation:
based on the information and discussion thus far, I think this might work -- and I presume the pump house / pump room is underground


    Reference: http://home.howstuffworks.com/swimming-pool1.htm
    Reference: http://www.metrokc.gov/health/pools/pools-planguide.doc
Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11