KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

publication foncière

English translation: registration of title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publication foncière
English translation:registration of title
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:33 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: publication foncière
Home buyer's contract in Guadeloupe. Is this just a fancy term for title or land registry?

"De convention expresse le versement effectif de la totalité du prix et du montant des frais ainsi que la signature de l’acte authentique nécessaire pour la publication foncière, conditionneront le transfert du droit de propriété au profit de l’acquéreur."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
registration of title
Explanation:
registration of title in the Land Register / by the Land Registrar
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration of titlexxxdf49f
4 +2title OR land registry
Tony M


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration of title


Explanation:
registration of title in the Land Register / by the Land Registrar

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, well done, you have highlighted the fact that this is the ACT of doing so; I realize now that Asker's suggestion, as reproduced in my answer, is ambiguous.
35 mins

agree  writeaway
45 mins

agree  Uma Hariharan
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
title OR land registry


Explanation:
Yes, in a word!

There is no exact equivalence between the FR and UK systems, but in essence, this is what it amounts to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-03 23:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

df49f has raised an important point!

Of course the word 'registry' is ambiguous; here, we are talking about the ACT of registering, and so 'registration' would be safer as unambiguous

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  gad
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!