KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

état hypothécaire

English translation: mortgage status report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état hypothécaire
English translation:mortgage status report
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:09 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: état hypothécaire
Termium says 'mortgage list' but the context is not the one I want. This is for a home buyer's agreement in Guadeloupe. Worded as follows: "Obtention d’un état hypothécaire ne révélant pas d’inscriptions garantissant
des créances supérieures au prix de vente, ni des publications susceptibles de mettre obstacle à la vente du chef du vendeur ou des précédents propriétaires."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
mortgage status report
Explanation:
I have never been able to find the exact equivalent term, if indeed one exists, but I have been using this term for 10 years in precisely this context of house sales.

Please do refer to those links I gave you, so you get bthe fuller picture and can see the previous discussion that has gone on...

Of course, in this particular context, it is nothing whatsoever to do with bankruptcy! That is only one narrow meaning relating to 'hypothèque', not relevant in this particular context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-04 08:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In actual fact, "mortgage status report" gets no less than 20 hits on Google, many of them from the US; although I think the term is equally plausible, it must be noted that "mortgage status disclosure" gets none at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3396 jours (2015-11-21 15:17:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a result of discussion on a subsequent question, for the sake of completeness, I should like to point out that the 'hypothécaire' here doesn't refer ONLY to 'mortgages' in the layman's sense of a 'home loan', but of course to any kind of charge over the property — for example, in respect of unpaid taxes.

So 'mortgage' here is something of an over-simplification, but a pardonable one in this context, particularly since all that is important is that a statement of any mortgages or other charges on the property has been obtained.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mortgage status report
Tony M
3 +1mortgage status disclosureMatthewLaSon
3Search of the charges registerPaula McMullan
3 -3bankruptcy, state of bankruptcy
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bankruptcy, state of bankruptcy


Explanation:
Veamos qué dicen las referencias.

Insolvency Proceedings and Workers' Rights (PDF)
... 1999); Italy (Bankruptcy Act 1942, and the Extraordinary Administration of ... elle n'est pas en état, de manière durable, de ... sur la révision du. régime hypothécaire, art. 19, al ...ilo.org/.../english/dialogue/ifpdial/downloads/judges05/belgium_1.pdf - 35k - View as html - More from this site - Save
Agence De Consolidation De Dette - Il y a quelques choses à maintenir dans l'esprit en recherchant une agence de ... - Translate this page
... ne sont pas dans votre état. Il est absolument ... sociétés de prêt hypothécaire, et associations coopératives d'épargne ... l'ennui quand elle vient à bankruptcy. après tout ...members.aol.com/debt353/fr19.htm - 43k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-03 19:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILL C-50 - First Reading
... 2(1) of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act is replaced ... ou à un créancier hypothécaire de bonne foi, ou consenti ... and ancillary jurisdiction in bankruptcy and in other proceedings ...parl.gc.ca/36/1/.../house/bills/government/C-50/C-50_1/90040b-2E.html - 34k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-03 19:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BANKRUPTCY STATEMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-03 19:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cbs2chicago.com - United Resolves Objections To Bankruptcy Statement
United Airlines told a judge today that it has resolved the biggest objections to its bankruptcy disclosure statement, which is a key part of its reorganization. ... United Resolves Objections To Bankruptcy Statement. Judge Could Approve Plan As Soon As Tomorrow ...cbs2chicago.com/topstories/local_story_293142813.html - 22k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-03 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly refrain from YELLING, it is very unbecoming.

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not in this particular context; it is not a 'state of...', but more like a 'statement of...' // Of course I read your answer thoroughly, but it has nothing to do with 'bankruptcy' here!
11 mins
  -> Did you see my note at the bottom before you disagreed? State was a typo, it is a statement. Thanks for keeping an eye out Tony.

disagree  xxxPRen: agree with Tony - nothing to do with bankruptcy
1 hr

disagree  Richard Benham: As Tony says, it's nothing to do with bankrupty: it's about mortgages. Also, why is your answer partly written in Spanish?
14 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Search of the charges register


Explanation:
I am a bit late coming into this debate, but I had a similar term in a French compromis de vente over the weekend. I used "search of the charges register" since this is what you would do in England.

Any security including a mortgage has to be recorded at the Land Registry against the title to the property.

Is this a suitable equivalent given the different legal regimes?

Paula McMullan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Perfectly reasonable, though this is not in effect the search itself, but rather, the piece of paper that results from it; also, note that to a layperson, 'charges register' is probably no more explicit or useful than the original FR term
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage status disclosure


Explanation:
Hello,

This would be a decent translation for this French term.

You must no that "mortgage status report" only got one hit on Google.

Because there seems to be no standard term in English, you have to pretty much invent one.

état hypothécaire = discloses status (disclosure) of a mortgage

Disclosure of Status reports do just that.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-07 22:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 hits Ghits for mortgage status report? I'm not seeing that, but Tony- Dusty swears so. LOL.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: "mortgage status report" in fact gets 20 Ghits, although I think your equally 'invented' term is quite plausible // Not at all, but I just think your claim was very misleading
6 hrs
  -> Doesn't mean it's wrong, does it? In any case, the number of Ghits is really irrelevant in a case such as this. I was just making that point that one can definitely show his "creative" side as far as a translation goes for this French term.

agree  gad: sure, this could work, too
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mortgage status report


Explanation:
I have never been able to find the exact equivalent term, if indeed one exists, but I have been using this term for 10 years in precisely this context of house sales.

Please do refer to those links I gave you, so you get bthe fuller picture and can see the previous discussion that has gone on...

Of course, in this particular context, it is nothing whatsoever to do with bankruptcy! That is only one narrow meaning relating to 'hypothèque', not relevant in this particular context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-04 08:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In actual fact, "mortgage status report" gets no less than 20 hits on Google, many of them from the US; although I think the term is equally plausible, it must be noted that "mortgage status disclosure" gets none at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3396 jours (2015-11-21 15:17:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a result of discussion on a subsequent question, for the sake of completeness, I should like to point out that the 'hypothécaire' here doesn't refer ONLY to 'mortgages' in the layman's sense of a 'home loan', but of course to any kind of charge over the property — for example, in respect of unpaid taxes.

So 'mortgage' here is something of an over-simplification, but a pardonable one in this context, particularly since all that is important is that a statement of any mortgages or other charges on the property has been obtained.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh
42 mins
  -> Thanks, M/M!

agree  xxxPRen: I checked état hypothécaire on the gc. site and found "a list of any mortgages on the immovable", which would explain the "mortgage list" entry in Termium and fits your suggestion perfectly Tony.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paula! That's certainly the definition as I understand it, so I think the term is reasonable

agree  Richard Benham: Looks OK. The minimum required number of Google hits for a term is zero, although if you are a cautious soul it is reasonable to insist on twice that number....
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! I entirely concur with your arithmetic!

agree  gad
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!