KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

mettre en présence

English translation: to put in touch or in contact (with each other) / mutually introduce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre en présence
English translation:to put in touch or in contact (with each other) / mutually introduce
Entered by: xxxdf49f

21:58 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: mettre en présence
Home-buying contract in Guadeloupe. As follows:

Les parties reconnaissent formellement que le mandant désigné en première page les a mis en présence avec le concours de l’agence X a négocié et rédigé les termes, prix et conditions des présentes.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
explication - NFG
Explanation:
means that the buyer and seller acknowledge that the agent was their point of contact in the transaction - he was the person who got the parties together and put their in contact with each other (resumably so neither of them would later try to get out of paying the agency fee by claiming they already were in contact with each other).
Not sure how to phrase in English though...
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
put them in touch or in contact, yes... merci df49f
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mutually introduced
Paul Hirsh
4explication - NFGxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication - NFG


Explanation:
means that the buyer and seller acknowledge that the agent was their point of contact in the transaction - he was the person who got the parties together and put their in contact with each other (resumably so neither of them would later try to get out of paying the agency fee by claiming they already were in contact with each other).
Not sure how to phrase in English though...

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
put them in touch or in contact, yes... merci df49f

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutually introduced


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: yes, correct meaning
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  gad
15 hrs
  -> Thanks !