KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

mandat de recherche

English translation: buyer's mandate authorising the estate agent to search for a property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandat de recherche
English translation:buyer's mandate authorising the estate agent to search for a property
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:07 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: mandat de recherche
Other ProZ entries are helpful but have to do with HR/Labor. This is in reference to a home-buyer's agent (realtor, I guess) and what s/he will be paid once the sale goes through.

L’ACQUEREUR s’engage à règler au dit mandataire, après levée de la dernière condition suspensive, la somme de :[....] conformémént au mandat de recherche établi le 30 mars 2006.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
buyer's mandate authorising the estate agent to search for a property
Explanation:
but I would italicize it and leave it as is, followed by the explanation in-between parentheses as I believe it's particular to France

Glossary Français / English. A. acquereur/ purchaser ... mandat de recherche / a private agreement giving an estate agent power to search for a property ...
www.french-property.org/glossaryfrancaisenglish.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4buyer's mandate authorising the estate agent to search for a property
Enza Longo
3 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
3property search criteria consent formMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I don't know exactly what you would translate this as, but it is the agreement made between the buyer and the agent to pay over the sales commission that was agreed in the original mandate that the buyer signed for the agent to find them a property.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: sorry, didn't see your answer which is basically what mine is saying but the glossary might prove useful to Stephanie
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza! Yes indeed, very helpful, thanks a lot!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buyer's mandate authorising the estate agent to search for a property


Explanation:
but I would italicize it and leave it as is, followed by the explanation in-between parentheses as I believe it's particular to France

Glossary Français / English. A. acquereur/ purchaser ... mandat de recherche / a private agreement giving an estate agent power to search for a property ...
www.french-property.org/glossaryfrancaisenglish.pdf - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly! Good advice.
1 hr
  -> much appreciated!

agree  writeaway: same everywhere, USA included/loads of info, glossaries etc. all over Google. for instance: http://www.philiphawkes.com/mandats.htm http://www.holiday-gites.com/properties.asp (plus yours). all just a mouseclick away
9 hrs
  -> thanks,writeway - I wonder if there's a specific English term then

agree  juliebarba
10 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  gad
3 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property search criteria consent form


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a form that a potential buyer signs with a realtor to ensure that he or she will only search properties according to the criteria mentioned in the consent form.

I assume that the realtor is legally bound to this consent form to some degree.

This form may be unique to France. So, I don't think there is a standard word in the US, for that matter.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.prodom-immobilier.fr/p2.htm
    Reference: http://www.universimmo.com/actu/uniactu00x.asp?Article_Code=...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108