KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

renvois

English translation: footnotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvois
English translation:footnotes
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:16 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: renvois
Don't know if this means 'rejections' or 'cross-references' or something else, at the end of this home-buyer's agreement (Guadeloupe). Appears in this list:

Les parties approuvent:
- mots nuls :
- chiffres nuls:
- lignes rayées nulles:
- blancs barrés:
- renvois:

That's all I've got.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
insertion marks
Explanation:
possibly, considering the rest of the context... and according to Word Reference

renvoi - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]renvoi, nm, referent. renvoi, nm, remission. renvoi, nm, remit. renvoi, nm, marching orders. renvoi, nm, firing (dismissal). renvoi, nm, insertion mark ...
www.wordreference.com/fren/renvoi - 10k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-04 10:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out that the correct term is FOOTNOTES. Here's confimation:

[PDF] EEO 1002 07.04File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Footnotes overleaf. / Le texte des renvois figure au verso. Anmeldenummer oder, falls noch nicht bekannt, Bezeichnung der Erfindung: ...
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/formul/epc/1002.pdf - Similar pages


Footnotes - [ Translate this page ]Toutes prétentions qui ne seraient pas accompagnées de ces renvois précis aux parties pertinentes du dossier d’appel ne sauraient généralement prospérer, ...
www.un.org/icty/kunarac/appeal/jugement/foot.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


convdhce - [ Translate this page ]Les footnotes sont les renvois au bas de page. Les gouvernements signataires, membres du ... Titre II – Cour européenne des Droits de l'Homme footnote 2 ...
perso.orange.fr/credh.benar/convdhce.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cross-references
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 +2footnotesMarc Glinert
3 +1insertion marks
Enza Longo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insertion marks


Explanation:
possibly, considering the rest of the context... and according to Word Reference

renvoi - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com - [ Translate this page ]renvoi, nm, referent. renvoi, nm, remission. renvoi, nm, remit. renvoi, nm, marching orders. renvoi, nm, firing (dismissal). renvoi, nm, insertion mark ...
www.wordreference.com/fren/renvoi - 10k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-04 10:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found out that the correct term is FOOTNOTES. Here's confimation:

[PDF] EEO 1002 07.04File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Footnotes overleaf. / Le texte des renvois figure au verso. Anmeldenummer oder, falls noch nicht bekannt, Bezeichnung der Erfindung: ...
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/formul/epc/1002.pdf - Similar pages


Footnotes - [ Translate this page ]Toutes prétentions qui ne seraient pas accompagnées de ces renvois précis aux parties pertinentes du dossier d’appel ne sauraient généralement prospérer, ...
www.un.org/icty/kunarac/appeal/jugement/foot.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages


convdhce - [ Translate this page ]Les footnotes sont les renvois au bas de page. Les gouvernements signataires, membres du ... Titre II – Cour européenne des Droits de l'Homme footnote 2 ...
perso.orange.fr/credh.benar/convdhce.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: I agree, but "notes" not footnotes in this case.
1 day10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
footnotes


Explanation:
I don't know, Enza. "Insertion marks" sounds like nothing on earth to me. Surely what we are talking about are footnotes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-04 14:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apologies Enza, I don't always read additional comments and www references (many of which are entirely inappropriate) and I must have missed that one! Stephanie, the points should go to Enza !! (always assuming you are happy with "footnotes")

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: please look at my additional comment, Marc/ I'm not concerned with the points, only that the correct term be entered in the glossaries... but thanks anyway Marc!
46 mins
  -> kindly see above Enza

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: I agree, but "notes" not footnotes in this case
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-references


Explanation:
or "references"

Cela se voit particulièerement dans les actes notariés. Avant l'utilisation des ordinateurs, il y avait beaucoup de corrections à faire manuellement, en présence des parties et, si l'espace n'était pas suffusant pour l'annotation à insérer, on "renvoyait" à la fin de l'acte. Les renvois étaient numérotés (1,2,3..) et à la fin de l'acte, avant les signatures, on trouvait l'insertion de ou des annotations. Puis, le notaire inscrivait le nombre de mots rays, le nombre de renvois etc. de façon ce que l'acte ne puisse plus être modifié.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-08-05 08:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ANSWER REALLY IS "Notes"

I do not know why the word refused to come to mind yesterday.

Here is the Law and the articles speaking about "notes and footnotes". I personnally prefer "note" because they can be notes in margin or at the end (foot0 of the deed
R.S.Q., chapter N-2 Notarial Act

Notes.

37. Notes and foot-notes must be written in the margin or at the end of the deed only; they must be initialled by the subscribers to the deed, under pain of nullity.
1968, c. 70, s. 37.

Initialling of notes.


38. If the length of the note requires that it be carried to the end of the deed, it must be initialled by all the subscribers to the deed in the same manner as marginal notes, under pain of the nullity of such part of the note so carried over. The same shall apply to foot-notes and other notes which the margin cannot contain.


1968, c. 70, s. 38.


Mention of number of notes, words erased.


39. The number of marginal notes and foot-notes and the number and nullity of the words erased or struck out must be mentioned at the end of the deed, before the signatures.


1968, c. 70, s. 39.




Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: Absolutely!
7 hrs
  -> Thx

neutral  Enza Longo: cross-references are something totally different than your explanation
11 hrs
  -> You're right Enza. The term for "renvoi" is "note" (in margin or at the end of the deed)

neutral  Marc Glinert: agree....but with Enza. Fine explanation but incorrect translation, in my view//indeed you did Béatrice, but I still prefer footnotes
14 hrs
  -> You're right Marc. The term for "renvoi" is "note" (in margin or at the end of the deed)