KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

loueur en meubles professionnel

English translation: professional landlord for furnished accommodation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loueur en meubles professionnel
English translation:professional landlord for furnished accommodation
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:22 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Forms and contracts
French term or phrase: loueur en meubles professionnel
From a home-buyer's contract in Guadeloupe (but this agent appears to be based in France). I think it might be 'meublés,' not 'meubles' since it's in all caps in the document.

Agissant en tant que LOUEUR EN MEUBLES PROFESSIONNEL, immatriculé au Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés de ROUBAIS-TOURCOING et identifiée au répertoire SIREN sous le N°:
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
professional landlord for furnished accommodation
Explanation:
Yes, it should have an accent.

I'm not very sure of this as an actual term, though I am confident enough of it in terms of interpretation.

This is a business that lets furnished accommodation; so, a 'professional' rather than 'private' landlord

Although I don't much care for the term 'landlord', in view of the way it is being used (as a description of a business activity), I think it is better than 'lessor'; you might ponce it up to something like 'letting company'?

One has to assume (though your context might confirm or not) that this is furnished *residential* accommodation — I've not personally encountered the term 'meublé' applied to anything else, like say office space.

'letting company for furnished accommodation' might do; or turning it round: 'furnished accommodation letting company'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-04 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one of just a small handful of Ghits that mention 'professional landlord'; another one mentions it in connection with EU legislation...

A GUIDE FOR LANDLORDS

stage where they may consider becoming a full-time, professional landlord. ... Anyone who lets residential furnished accommodation (such as houses, ...

www.swindon.gov.uk/landlords_guide.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-12 21:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tony, actually! 'Dusty' is just my ProZ pseudo
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony/Dusty (which is it, actually?).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2professional landlord for furnished accommodation
Tony M
3rental agent of office spaceTia Scott
3professional rental agent of furnished residences
Fiorsam


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional rental agent of furnished residences


Explanation:
This is also a rather literal translation and there might be a more idiomatic way of rendering the entire phrase in English. But I believe that "rental agent" is an appropriate expression for "loueur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-04 16:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this sounds better: "Professional agent for furnished rentals." www.e-rent.de/en/rental-agency.htm

Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: amateur rental agents are a bit unlikely
30 mins

neutral  Tony M: And the problem is, they can easily be an 'agent', without being the actual proprietor, which is the meaning I understand from 'loueur'
6 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rental agent of office space


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not a typo and should say "immeubles," which would make the translation "office buildings, i.e., "rental agent of office buildings" Meubles means "furnished apartment," however, it is unlikely for a person to be a remtal agent of "professionally furnished apartments." So, maybe we could use a little bit of translator's free license and use the term "office space" or "office building.' I don't think the term "professionel" relates back to the term "loueur" in this case. I think it relates more directly to the term "meubles." So that's how I arrived at "office space" or "office buildings."

Tia Scott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Amy, I had my doubts too, but I had to go with 'meubles' since my client was unable to verify. Thanks, though.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loueur en meublés professionnel
professional landlord for furnished accommodation


Explanation:
Yes, it should have an accent.

I'm not very sure of this as an actual term, though I am confident enough of it in terms of interpretation.

This is a business that lets furnished accommodation; so, a 'professional' rather than 'private' landlord

Although I don't much care for the term 'landlord', in view of the way it is being used (as a description of a business activity), I think it is better than 'lessor'; you might ponce it up to something like 'letting company'?

One has to assume (though your context might confirm or not) that this is furnished *residential* accommodation — I've not personally encountered the term 'meublé' applied to anything else, like say office space.

'letting company for furnished accommodation' might do; or turning it round: 'furnished accommodation letting company'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-04 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's one of just a small handful of Ghits that mention 'professional landlord'; another one mentions it in connection with EU legislation...

A GUIDE FOR LANDLORDS

stage where they may consider becoming a full-time, professional landlord. ... Anyone who lets residential furnished accommodation (such as houses, ...

www.swindon.gov.uk/landlords_guide.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-12 21:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tony, actually! 'Dusty' is just my ProZ pseudo

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony/Dusty (which is it, actually?).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: since it's residential accommodation, then landlord is the best solution imho. pretty basic.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! Indeed, yes...

agree  Fiorsam: ok, I'm convinced!
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!