KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

immeubles locatifs assez élevés

English translation: mid-rise blocks of rental flats/apartment buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immeubles locatifs assez élevés
English translation:mid-rise blocks of rental flats/apartment buildings
Entered by: xxxsilas1964

18:35 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: immeubles locatifs assez élevés
De par la typologie des autres immeubles situés dans le quartier, constitués principalement d’immeubles locatifs assez élevés, le type de logements pouvant être construits dans ce quartier ne devrait pas être d’un standing trop élevé ni viser une clientèle aisée. En effet, l’immédiate proximité de la campagne et l’offre locative des localités environnantes permettent aux personnes de la classe moyenne-supérieure de trouver des logements individuels dans un environnement offrant un meilleur standing que celui du quartier de l’immeuble en question.
xxxsilas1964
moderately up-scale rental buildings
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mid-rise blocks of rental flats/apartment buildingsxxxBourth
4 -1quite a good standard of rental apartments
Ben Gaia MA
2 -2moderately up-scale rental buildings
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
moderately up-scale rental buildings


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: not at all. see Bourth's answer/ok very slight doubt but not much.looks pretty clear
19 mins
  -> neither option is 100% certain without further context

disagree  xxxdf49f: it could have been that... but it isn't! meaning of phrase is as explained below by Bourth - the ambiguity is lifted by analyzing the entire sentence given - this "option" isn't one: contre-sens
38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quite a good standard of rental apartments


Explanation:
Better English.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: no - this is about the height of the apartment buildings (cf. explications de Bourth infra)
1 day16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mid-rise blocks of rental flats/apartment buildings


Explanation:
I think "élévé" is used in your text in two different ways. True, they talk (in the second instance) of the socio-economic situation of tenants, but the text also considers the physical appearance (typologie) of the buildings, saying that there is no point trying to attract a "better class of person" to the area by offering low-rise flats or individual houses since the location is surrounded by (low-class) buildings of a certain height, whereas the more well-to-do prefer (higher class) not-so-tall buildings which they can find nearby, in the more rural area.

Phase I consists of a mid-rise building of 119 units and four low-rise ... of gable and flat roofs and are comprised of multi-bedroom flats and three to ...
www.designadvisor.org/green/maverick.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-04 18:56:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, when I started writing this, the Q had not been graded!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the correction - Thanks for all the notes. I initially acted quickly because this was an extremely urgent translation. However, I've corrected the translation, using Bourth's suggestion (it does make a LOT of sense and clears up the ambiguity), and have contacted Yolanda about re-allocating the points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-this part is about the height of the building, not the 'standing'
6 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: yes that's it - dommage pour le glossaire encore une fois... (y'a plus écrit "wait 24 hours to close/grade your Q." anywhere???)
22 mins

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch: But prefer the term "medium-rise" as it just sounds better, though "mid-rise" is also widely used in USA.
1 day17 hrs