KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

propriété privée du sol

English translation: land ownership


10:56 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: propriété privée du sol
I don't understand within the following context. Does anyone know what is the difference between UK and French law in this case?
En effet, au Royaume Uni la politique de « retrait géré » (managed retreat) face à l'érosion du rivage est pratiquées depuis une vingtaine d'années et semble provoquer moins de heurts parmi la population, peut-être en raison du statut particulier du foncier Outre-Atlantique (la propriété privée du sol, telle que définie dans le droit français, n'existant pas au Royaume-Uni)
Many thanks in advance
suezen
English translation:land ownership
Explanation:
"proprité privée" is one term meaning ownership. Most land in France is not privately owned but belongs to the various "communes"
Selected response from:

Marion Sadoux
China
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land ownershipMarion Sadoux
3 +1private property in landproteus
3private land ownershipMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private property in land


Explanation:
"“It is seen that private property in land, instead of being necessary to its improvement and use..."

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:2AwHcsZpG7EJ:www.adres.po...

*private property in land, as defined in French law, not existing in the United Kingdom*

proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: this sounds right
23 hrs
  -> merci gad! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land ownership


Explanation:
"proprité privée" is one term meaning ownership. Most land in France is not privately owned but belongs to the various "communes"

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this mean that you can buy a house on land that is not yours? And is this system really widespread all over France?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
23 hrs
  -> merci

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private land ownership


Explanation:
Hello,

This means "private land ownership." The rules governing it are unique to France.

This has to sound English. "Private property in land" sounds highly awkward.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108