KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Sas d'entrée

English translation: Lobby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sas d'entrée
English translation:Lobby
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

10:04 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Commercial Lease
French term or phrase: Sas d'entrée
This is from a list of works to be completed for a commercial building. I've only found this in context-specific texts (e.g. I.T. or space) - is there a more generic term or a term specific to this context?

SAS D’ENTREE
Fondation/infrastructure
Elévation
Porte automatique
Couverture/étanchéité
Divers SAS

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
Lobby
Explanation:
This can also include a secure area for screening visitors to the building. Without more context, it is difficult to be more precise.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lobby
Gayle Wallimann
3revolving door
TinaA


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lobby


Explanation:
This can also include a secure area for screening visitors to the building. Without more context, it is difficult to be more precise.


    Reference: http://www.wbdg.org/design/lobby.php
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAS
1 hr

agree  TinaA: double security door (Robert-Collins)
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Also referred to as an airlock (not just for submarines and spacecraft!).
2 hrs

agree  David Goward: also referred to as a "mantrap" (or is that not PC these days?)
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolving door


Explanation:
This is a suggestion as I have heard the term "porte sas" used in this sense too. You may have to check with client for more details.

TinaA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4