KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Surcoût

English translation: surcharge/additional cost/etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Surcoût
English translation:surcharge/additional cost/etc.
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

13:49 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Commercial Lease
French term or phrase: Surcoût
This is a list of works to be completed on a commercial premises for a commercial lease. There is a reference to "Surcoût fondation" further up the list but I don't know what it means as an isolated term here. "E,seigne" is also baffling me but I'll post another term for that.

PORTE METALLIQUE EXT
Surcoût
Renfort structure/E,seigne/Clim


Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
surcharge/additional cost/etc.
Explanation:
Bit of a no-brainer. It's in the Larousse, if not the Robert.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 points for the answer and not the attitude with which you supplied it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surcharge/additional cost/etc.
Richard Benham
4 -2Overcharge or overexpenditureAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surcharge/additional cost/etc.


Explanation:
Bit of a no-brainer. It's in the Larousse, if not the Robert.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
4 points for the answer and not the attitude with which you supplied it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I'm aware of its usual meaning, but this is a list of works not costs and doesn't seem to make sense here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Coquard: Why doesn't it make sense?
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Inkling!

agree  David Goward: That's right - additional cost for work/materials over and above the standard supply.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxdf49f: only possible meaning, yes - ou encore extra cost, but certainly not overcharge or overexpenditure which would make no sense whatsoever... ;o))
3 days6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Overcharge or overexpenditure


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca,

Don't worry about possible unwelcome comments. Some of us are really here to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess some people on proZ just can't get any work so they keep themselves busy making unwelcome comments to and about others all over the Internet - as if we weren't aware. We can at least pity them - while we're busy getting all the work, and earning more than adequately:)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Anna - your help is much appreciated :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This is not correct.
2 hrs

disagree  David Goward: Sorry - you appear to have misunderstood the French. By the way, Richard *is* helping by providing correct answers!
2 hrs