KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

céder à terme sous forme de foncière

English translation: sell at a later date in the form of a property company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:céder à terme sous forme de foncière
English translation:sell at a later date in the form of a property company
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:30 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: céder à terme sous forme de foncière
- céder à terme les 5000 logements conservés, sous forme de foncière, après avoir négocié un nouveau bail de 12 ans avec XXXX. Nous envisageons la cession sur la base d’un taux de capitalisation de 6% en 2010 (5,25% actes en mains).

Not sure exactly what is meant here. This document describes the disposal of a large number of "logements" currently leased to a large company, XXXX, for its staff. The properties to be disposed of are divided into three groups: the first group will be "céder à des tiers"; the second, "céder à des occupants"; and then this last group "céder à terme...".
Mark Nathan
France
retained (with intention to sell at a later date)
Explanation:
Only medium confidence because there might be so many variables I don't know about ...

Seems to me they are selling of a number of property but keeping these 5000 for the interim.

céder à terme = sell eventually, at a future date
5000 logements conservés, sous forme de foncière = 5000 apartments (?) retained (for the mean time) under the ownership of a "société foncière" ...

Une société foncière est une entreprise dont l'objet social est la détention d'un parc immobilier dans le but de le louer et/ou de l'utiliser au mieux de ...
www.directgestion.fr/magazine-immobilier/index.asp?issue=15...

Nous envisageons la cession sur la base d’un taux de capitalisation de 6% en 2010 - Presumably this is the time they intend to sell ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This fits in with other section of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let [the remaining...] under long-term leases
Marian Greenfield
3to put 5,000 reserved housing units on the real estate market at a later dateMatthewLaSon
3retained (with intention to sell at a later date)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let [the remaining...] under long-term leases


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retained (with intention to sell at a later date)


Explanation:
Only medium confidence because there might be so many variables I don't know about ...

Seems to me they are selling of a number of property but keeping these 5000 for the interim.

céder à terme = sell eventually, at a future date
5000 logements conservés, sous forme de foncière = 5000 apartments (?) retained (for the mean time) under the ownership of a "société foncière" ...

Une société foncière est une entreprise dont l'objet social est la détention d'un parc immobilier dans le but de le louer et/ou de l'utiliser au mieux de ...
www.directgestion.fr/magazine-immobilier/index.asp?issue=15...

Nous envisageons la cession sur la base d’un taux de capitalisation de 6% en 2010 - Presumably this is the time they intend to sell ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This fits in with other section of the text.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to put 5,000 reserved housing units on the real estate market at a later date


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

céder à terme = to sell at a later date

sous forme de foncière = sous forme de propriète foncière = in the form of real estate property = as real estate = on the real estate market

5.000 logements conservés = 5,000 reserved housing unit/properties

You have to make it sound English.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108