KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

diagnostiqueurs immobiliers

English translation: building surveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diagnostiqueurs immobiliers
English translation:building surveyor
Entered by: Anne-Marie McGowan

15:46 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / ISO standards
French term or phrase: diagnostiqueurs immobiliers
Can anyone help with this expression? It's within a document involving ISO standards. I feel the translation real estate diagnostician is way out, and it's not a surveyor....many thanks in advance for your help.
Anne-Marie McGowan
France
building surveyor
Explanation:
AFAQ AFNOR Certification, leader en certification de compétences avec plus de 2 000 certificats actifs dans 15 domaines professionnels, propose dès maintenant aux diagnostiqueurs immobiliers, de s'inscrire afin d'obtenir la certification AFAQ competences® « diagnostic immobilier ».

Lors d'une transaction immobilière, un ensemble de garanties doivent être fournies à l'acquéreur. Ces garanties sont formalisées par des diagnostics techniques visant à repérer la présence de plomb, d'amiante et de termites, à vérifier la conformité de l'installation intérieure de gaz ou encore à évaluer la performance énergétique et les risques naturels ou technologiques.
A partir du 1er juillet 2007, conformément aux dispositions de l'ordonnance du 8 juin 2005 du ministère de l'Emploi, de la Cohésion sociale et du Logement, les professionnels réalisant ces diagnostics vont devoir prouver leurs compétences et être certifiés par un organisme accrédité. Dans ce cadre, AFAQ AFNOR Certification ouvre les inscriptions afin de délivrer ces certificats AFAQ competences® « diagnostic immobilier » à tous les diagnostiqueurs
http://www.afaq.org/web/afaqinstit.nsf/volfr/actkio158


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Building inspector" appears to be said in the US, and in the UK we have more specifically "analytical building surveyor".

For example, you may want the purchase to be contingent upon a professional home inspection and a termite inspection. But there may be other environmental hazards you should also investigate. You should make a point of asking your real estate agent and home inspector if there is a chance that any of these environmental hazards might apply to the home. You can also contact your local public health department or regional Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) office if you have any questions about environmental hazards in your area.
Although chances are that none of these environmental hazards will apply to your home, it is better to be on the safe side and make sure you have investigated any potential problems. This is especially true if you are pregnant or have infants and small children in the home, if you are purchasing an older home, or if you plan to make renovations to an older home.
http://www.literacyworks.org/fmfhome/abe-teachers/55.html
There follows a list: lead paint, radon, asbestos, formaldehyde …

Analytical Building Surveyor
Description We are currently looking for an analytical Building Surveyor.
Must be qualified to BOHS P402 Standard as a minimum, and have a minimum of 2/3 years working experience undertaking type 2/3 surveys since qualified.
http://www.arcaweb.org.uk/ARCA_vacancies1024_detailed.asp?Va...

Type 2 asbestos survey: Standard sampling, identification and assessment survey (sample survey)
The School undertakes this type of survey for all buildings where we have a Duty to Manage asbestos (CAWR).
The purpose of the survey is to locate, as far as is reasonably practicable, the presence, extent, location and condition of ACMs. Representative samples are collected by the surveyor and analysed for the presence of asbestos
Type 3 asbestos surveys: Full access sampling and identification survey (pre-demolition/major refurbishment work/alterations)
This type of survey is generally required before refurbishment, alterations or demolition works.
The purpose of the survey is to locate and describe, as far as is reasonably practicable, all ACMs (that have not previously been identified) in the building / area where works are to be undertaken, including cable routes. This survey is designed to access all areas and is likely to involve destructive inspection, such as opening up of the structure, to view inside cavities, floor voids, risers and services ducts etc. Samples are taken as with the type 2 survey and the type and size of the ACM is recorded. This type of survey is designed to be used as a basis for tendering the removal of the ACMs from the building prior to the commencement of the planned works
http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/estatesDivision/Asbestos_Po...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-07 16:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asbestos Training Courses (BOHS P402/P403/P404/P405/P406)JULY 2006. MON. TUE. WED. THURS. FRI. P400 Based Refresher. P401 Refresher 24. P402 Refresher 25. P403 Refresher 26. P404 Refresher 27. P405 Refresher ...
www.theasbestosconsultants.co.uk/training/traincal.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks, Bourth. I toyed with the idea of Property Surveyor, but I like the term Building Surveyor better - it's more global.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analytical building surveyor
Alain BERTRAND
4 +1building surveyorxxxBourth
4real estate analyst
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate analyst


Explanation:
could be


Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this has a very spoecific meaning in FR real-estate, I don't believe it means anything to do with 'analyst' in any statistical kind of way
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building surveyor


Explanation:
AFAQ AFNOR Certification, leader en certification de compétences avec plus de 2 000 certificats actifs dans 15 domaines professionnels, propose dès maintenant aux diagnostiqueurs immobiliers, de s'inscrire afin d'obtenir la certification AFAQ competences® « diagnostic immobilier ».

Lors d'une transaction immobilière, un ensemble de garanties doivent être fournies à l'acquéreur. Ces garanties sont formalisées par des diagnostics techniques visant à repérer la présence de plomb, d'amiante et de termites, à vérifier la conformité de l'installation intérieure de gaz ou encore à évaluer la performance énergétique et les risques naturels ou technologiques.
A partir du 1er juillet 2007, conformément aux dispositions de l'ordonnance du 8 juin 2005 du ministère de l'Emploi, de la Cohésion sociale et du Logement, les professionnels réalisant ces diagnostics vont devoir prouver leurs compétences et être certifiés par un organisme accrédité. Dans ce cadre, AFAQ AFNOR Certification ouvre les inscriptions afin de délivrer ces certificats AFAQ competences® « diagnostic immobilier » à tous les diagnostiqueurs
http://www.afaq.org/web/afaqinstit.nsf/volfr/actkio158


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Building inspector" appears to be said in the US, and in the UK we have more specifically "analytical building surveyor".

For example, you may want the purchase to be contingent upon a professional home inspection and a termite inspection. But there may be other environmental hazards you should also investigate. You should make a point of asking your real estate agent and home inspector if there is a chance that any of these environmental hazards might apply to the home. You can also contact your local public health department or regional Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) office if you have any questions about environmental hazards in your area.
Although chances are that none of these environmental hazards will apply to your home, it is better to be on the safe side and make sure you have investigated any potential problems. This is especially true if you are pregnant or have infants and small children in the home, if you are purchasing an older home, or if you plan to make renovations to an older home.
http://www.literacyworks.org/fmfhome/abe-teachers/55.html
There follows a list: lead paint, radon, asbestos, formaldehyde …

Analytical Building Surveyor
Description We are currently looking for an analytical Building Surveyor.
Must be qualified to BOHS P402 Standard as a minimum, and have a minimum of 2/3 years working experience undertaking type 2/3 surveys since qualified.
http://www.arcaweb.org.uk/ARCA_vacancies1024_detailed.asp?Va...

Type 2 asbestos survey: Standard sampling, identification and assessment survey (sample survey)
The School undertakes this type of survey for all buildings where we have a Duty to Manage asbestos (CAWR).
The purpose of the survey is to locate, as far as is reasonably practicable, the presence, extent, location and condition of ACMs. Representative samples are collected by the surveyor and analysed for the presence of asbestos
Type 3 asbestos surveys: Full access sampling and identification survey (pre-demolition/major refurbishment work/alterations)
This type of survey is generally required before refurbishment, alterations or demolition works.
The purpose of the survey is to locate and describe, as far as is reasonably practicable, all ACMs (that have not previously been identified) in the building / area where works are to be undertaken, including cable routes. This survey is designed to access all areas and is likely to involve destructive inspection, such as opening up of the structure, to view inside cavities, floor voids, risers and services ducts etc. Samples are taken as with the type 2 survey and the type and size of the ACM is recorded. This type of survey is designed to be used as a basis for tendering the removal of the ACMs from the building prior to the commencement of the planned works
http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/estatesDivision/Asbestos_Po...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-07 16:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asbestos Training Courses (BOHS P402/P403/P404/P405/P406)JULY 2006. MON. TUE. WED. THURS. FRI. P400 Based Refresher. P401 Refresher 24. P402 Refresher 25. P403 Refresher 26. P404 Refresher 27. P405 Refresher ...
www.theasbestosconsultants.co.uk/training/traincal.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Many thanks, Bourth. I toyed with the idea of Property Surveyor, but I like the term Building Surveyor better - it's more global.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I believe it exactly IS a surveyor, though i understand it like you as the specilaist type of surveyor who looks for lead, asbestos, termites, etc. So perhaps 'specialist hazard surveyor'?
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical building surveyor


Explanation:
si l'on parle bien de ces gens qui verifie, analyse et sanctionne l'état des batisses et batiments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-07 18:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups -----> vérifient, analysent et sanctionnent

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: How much evidence can you find for that? ;-)
4 hrs