KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

garantie loyers impayés

English translation: unpaid rent guarantee/insurance


06:54 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: garantie loyers impayés
This is a very French thing, does the concept even exist in the US?
xxxsarahl
English translation:unpaid rent guarantee/insurance
Explanation:
exists in the U.K. (see link)
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
bolchoi spasiba a05!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unpaid rent guarantee/insurance
a05
5security deposit
Patrice
4non-paid rent coverageGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-paid rent coverage


Explanation:
or unpaid rent coverage

I'm pretty sure it can be found in the U.S but is not very common.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unpaid rent guarantee/insurance


Explanation:
exists in the U.K. (see link)


    Reference: http://www.yorkshirelets.co.uk/landlords/insurances/rent_gua...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bolchoi spasiba a05!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Comes up in quite a lot of Googles, though as JB says, it may depend on whose point of view it is
42 mins

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: Sarah, that was one of the terms on my infamous tax forms you helped me with... there's a tax break for the landlord who buys it....
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security deposit


Explanation:
North American usage. Damage deposit is sometimes used as well, even if it's kept for unpaid rent and not for damage, but security deposit covers it all.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11