KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

salle de mâche

English translation: feed room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de mâche
English translation:feed room
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

12:34 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: salle de mâche
This part of the text is describing various rooms present in a building. I found "mâche" to mean "lamb's lettuce" but nothing else, how could it be related to a room?
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
feed room
Explanation:
David's reference is good but feed room is a more appropriate translation (mash room goes for breweries)

How to Organize Your Feed Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
If you don't have a separate feed room, the same goes for the container you use: make it rodent and horse-proof (and waterproof). ...
www.equisearch.com/horses_care/feeding/feed/feedroom_041406... - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

Nine Steps to a Better Feed Room - TheHorse.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
Nine Steps to a Better Feed Room. by: Marcia King ... That's important enough if you only have one or two horses, but once the numbers start increasing, ...
www.thehorse.com/viewarticle.aspx?ID=6864 - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feed room
Emérentienne
3 +1typo - marché? - what sort of building?xxxBourth
2mash roomDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mash room


Explanation:
"Un Mache est une sorte de soupe de céréalesé (see ref).
Presumably mash in English.


    Reference: http://valotte.free.fr/index.php?cat=nourriture-chevaux
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed room


Explanation:
David's reference is good but feed room is a more appropriate translation (mash room goes for breweries)

How to Organize Your Feed Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
If you don't have a separate feed room, the same goes for the container you use: make it rodent and horse-proof (and waterproof). ...
www.equisearch.com/horses_care/feeding/feed/feedroom_041406... - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires

Nine Steps to a Better Feed Room - TheHorse.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
Nine Steps to a Better Feed Room. by: Marcia King ... That's important enough if you only have one or two horses, but once the numbers start increasing, ...
www.thehorse.com/viewarticle.aspx?ID=6864 - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo - marché? - what sort of building?


Explanation:
salle de marché - trading room, in a bank, maybe? Crammed with computers.

La banque est obligée de réaliser la transaction. Ayant reçu des euros, ... de négociation des transactions de change (la salle de marché, trading room), ...
www.france.attac.org/article.php3?id_article=135

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-11 12:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking it a bit further, "salles des machines" or "generator hall" in a power plant !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 12:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant on the above :

Développeur senior Société Générale : Salle de Maché Dérivés Act. conception et développement d’un serveur de passage d’ordres et d’un ...
fr.lolix.org/search/cv/cv.php3?id=6218&view=bydate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 14:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well that changes everything! If to do with horses it has to be a misspelling - with "typo" I was not far wrong! My Radar was sending me warning signals - for "mash":

MASH Préparation instantanée. Aliment complémentaire pour chevaux. DYNAVENA MASH est un repas rafraîchissant, relaxant et reconstituant pour le cheval. ...
www.dynavena.com/fr/maj-e/c1a2i8431/gamme-professionnelle/l...

... suicide is painless it brings on many changes
And I can take or leave it if I please.
The game of life is hard to play.
I’m gonna lose it anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 14:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet, once a week, these same people flush out their horses with a bran mash. That's a dramatic feed change which usually results in diarrhea. ...
www.horses-and-horse-information.com/articles/0996wheat.sht...

Now THERE's a good reason for having a special room for it!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, sorry it's a saddlery. Sellerie, deux pieces a avoine, salle de mache, grange a fourrages, forges, emplacement pour le fumier... Any other ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Not to mention the 'emplacement pour fumier' next door! I can vouch for the efficacy of this!
4 hrs