KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

partie libre/ partie louee

English translation: situation?


16:18 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: partie libre/ partie louee
How would you translate these and what is the difference?
The context is - Il en aura la jouissance:
- en ce qui concerne la partie libre de toute location ou occupation
- en ce qui concerne la partie louee
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
English translation:situation?
Explanation:
Does this relate to purchase of rented premises, where the new owner will have rights over unrented and otherwise unoccupied (free of charge, etc.) premises within the building, i.e. the right to leases or occupy himself, and also over rented premises, i.e. the right to collect the rent, terminate leases, etc.?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2situation?xxxBourth
4vacant/rented
Patricia Lane
1non-leased section/ leased section
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-leased section/ leased section


Explanation:
When I went through advt. selling properties, what I can gather is that a part of the building is not leased and doesn't get any rent while the other part seems to be leased and fetches a rent.

Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situation?


Explanation:
Does this relate to purchase of rented premises, where the new owner will have rights over unrented and otherwise unoccupied (free of charge, etc.) premises within the building, i.e. the right to leases or occupy himself, and also over rented premises, i.e. the right to collect the rent, terminate leases, etc.?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! Daniela
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bourth, that is exactly it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes! vacant and unoccupied part/rented part
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, possibly vacant / tenanted
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacant/rented


Explanation:
libre means unoccupied, thus vacant and avaible for use if desired

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4