KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

boîte

English translation: ask the client


07:41 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: boîte
Ok, I have a document about a company's program to expand shopping centres and adjoining land. The term "boîte" comes up twice and I'm not sure what they're talking about here. Office space?

...La Direction des Extensions négociera avec l’aide des équipes Production les accords nécessaires, avant de leur passer le relais pour la phase réalisation des extensions de galeries ou des « boîtes » prévues...

Loisirs et Transactions continuera d’agir en structure légère de développement, intéressée principalement par : les boites et retail parks, voire les pieds d’immeubles.

I'd really appreciate your input!
Mary Davis
France
English translation:ask the client
Explanation:
This company builds retail and entertainment centres (multiplexes), so "boite" could mean a number of things, although I doubt if night club is one of them. Best to check with the client.
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
I did end up having to ask - we decided this had to do with big-box stores, and in this context we ended up using "big-box space." It was a tough one to figure out - thanks for all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5club
isabellev50
3 +4office(s)Protradit
4 +2business
Bailatjones
3bâtiments parallélipipèdesxxxBourth
3ask the clientxxxfrenchloki


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
club


Explanation:
boîte is the term used for clubs (as in what our parents used to call "disco'")

isabellev50
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or night club? but does this indicate that I am your parents' age?
3 mins
  -> Oh dear am I getting myself into hot water here... Guess I was being overly colloquial, nightclub is clearer

agree  Carol Gullidge: no comments for fear of showing my age!
32 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Night club is fine...I seem to remember! ;-)
49 mins

agree  Jennifer White: night club
1 hr

agree  Ben Gaia MA: Or "bars".
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office(s)


Explanation:
I think this refers to "offices" such as "boîte de consulting (ou consultants)-consulting firm offices, boîte d'avocat-law offices, etc. This appears to fit in more with the zoning requirements that would be in effect for the other types of properties being developed in your text.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Hooper: In this context, I don't think "boîte" is referring to "boîte de nuit". More likely "office" as Protradit has said.
38 mins

agree  Natasha Dupuy: Yes, nothing to do with nightclubs
1 hr

agree  Bailatjones: yes, probably not catering to nightclubs
1 hr

agree  Jo Sale: Or as you suggest yourself, office space
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business


Explanation:
I agree with Protradit that this probably isn't about nightclubs but more different types of businesses they would like to get into the new industrial park

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Sale: This is also a good option
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Jo

agree  Natasha Dupuy
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Natasha

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ask the client


Explanation:
This company builds retail and entertainment centres (multiplexes), so "boite" could mean a number of things, although I doubt if night club is one of them. Best to check with the client.

xxxfrenchloki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I did end up having to ask - we decided this had to do with big-box stores, and in this context we ended up using "big-box space." It was a tough one to figure out - thanks for all your help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bâtiments parallélipipèdes


Explanation:
i.e. (little) boxes (made of ticky-tacky) as opposed to "linear" "galeries" and whole complexes of "boxes", i.e retail parks.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388