KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

parfaite connaissance

English translation: acknowledges having read and understood:


14:17 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / contribution agreement
French term or phrase: parfaite connaissance
...la compagnie bénéficiaire de l’apport, reconnaît avoir parfaite connaissance...
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
English translation:acknowledges having read and understood:
Explanation:
parfait connaissance means they are fully aware of the content. realise I am away from the original here but feel this is what they mean. Called sticking one's neck out.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks, je vais etendre mon cou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5acknowledges having read and understood:
writeaway
4knowinglyGamil Sadek
3in good conscienceblavatsky
3acknowledges being fully aware thereofMatthewLaSon
3acknowledges full awareness and understanding of all facts
silviantonia
3in command of all the facts
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in command of all the facts


Explanation:
ie, have been informed of all the relevant facts

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gamil Sadek: We're competing. Good for you. I like it!
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowingly


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning in this instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-28 14:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recognized having knowingly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-28 14:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I have the full sentence: having in-depth knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-28 14:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recongnized having in-depth knowledge

Gamil Sadek
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acknowledges having read and understood:


Explanation:
parfait connaissance means they are fully aware of the content. realise I am away from the original here but feel this is what they mean. Called sticking one's neck out.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks, je vais etendre mon cou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
14 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: at times you have to
19 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lane
2 hrs

agree  suezen
15 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledges full awareness and understanding of all facts


Explanation:
I know it is a long translation...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledges being fully aware thereof


Explanation:
Hello,


I think "thereof" should follow "knowledge."

reconnaît = acknowledges

parfaite connaissance de = full knowledge de

A "de" should follow "connaissance."

I would opt for: being fully aware of (knowledgeable of)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in good conscience


Explanation:
in all conscience : en bonne connaisance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-02 03:39:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

actually after looking at the context it seems to be:-

perfect knowledge

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish