KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

une superficie de XXX m pondérés

English translation: weighted useable area


15:16 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / pondéré
French term or phrase: une superficie de XXX m pondérés
in this sense . Merci!
snatalieg
English translation:weighted useable area
Explanation:
I recently had the same sentence. My research yielded this translation.
Selected response from:

TinaA
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weighted useable area
TinaA
4built/constructed area
Carol Gullidge
2 +1pas réponse mais pistes
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighted useable area


Explanation:
I recently had the same sentence. My research yielded this translation.

TinaA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas réponse mais pistes


Explanation:
la surface pondérée c'est en fait une application d'une norme qui tient compte des dépendances et annexes à l'habitation principale! Ca suis sûre que tu savais! Alos malgré moultes recherches parce que ça m'interessait de savoir, ai rien trouvé de probant !
Une idée, parce que je crois que c'est tellement Français que quasi intraduisible, ce serait de mettre "standardized number of square meters" or else "standard assessment of housing surface or accomodation smething"! Bref juste qques pistes! si ai meilleure idée c àça en faisant autre chose te dirai!!! sorry!!! ai vraiment regardé et googlé mais no GO!
Si sorry une autre idée, ça peut être "legal" qque chose!!! par opposition aux mesures physiques de surface!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: ouais chuis d'accord
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built/constructed area


Explanation:
both are used

It sounds as if this is what you mean

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12