KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

un tout

English translation: constitute a single unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un tout
English translation:constitute a single unit
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

19:22 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: un tout
The sentence is :
Sans que les hebergements [etc.] puissent a aucun moment, donner a propriete commerciale ou a maintien dans les lieux pour lesdites societes, les locaux formant un tout dans la commune intention des parties.
snatalieg
constitute a single unit
Explanation:
Hello,

This means that all the parties involved intend for the premises in question to constitute a single unit.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a wholeJana Cole
3constitute a single unitMatthewLaSon
2 +1make up/constitute a whole
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a whole


Explanation:
just looking at the context

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make up/constitute a whole


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, but "making up" or "constituting". It's a bit formal, but then so is "lesdites".
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitute a single unit


Explanation:
Hello,

This means that all the parties involved intend for the premises in question to constitute a single unit.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108