KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

cuvele

English translation: to tank / case / seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuveler
English translation:to tank / case / seal
Entered by: Mark Daly

13:00 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
French term or phrase: cuvele
A sale agreement for a building contains the following declaration in
relation to the underground car park:

"le vendeur déclare que le parking n'est pas cuvelé mais cristallisé, et
que la hauteur de cristallisation constatée en parking est d'une hauteur
de un (1) mètre."

Can anyone help with the correct building terms for "cuveler" and
"cristalliser" ?

I think that "cuveler" is lining the basement car park to keep it
watertight (perhaps "tanking") and "cristalliser" may be a damp course but no amount of
Googling has helped to confirm this or find the right technical terms
for either word.

Any help greatly appreciated!

Many thanks,

Mark
Mark Daly
United Kingdom
you got it
Explanation:
I think tanking is any means of making a basement waterproof, but in opposition to "cuvelage" here it has to be referring specifically to plastic membranes, bitumen coatings, etc. on the outside of the concrete floor and walls to prevent water penetrating and to drain it away. Often a tanking plastic is "dimpled", placed with the dimples against the concrete, thus creating a drainage and aeration void around the walls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanking : A membrane or coating applied to the vertical surface of masonry, usually at or below ground level and under certain conditions where it is necessary to prevent moisture migration and/or where contaminated ground conditions exist.
http://celcon.co.uk/index.php?do=Page&pid=107&ssm=104

Masonry or in-situ concrete basement walls with Polyfoam Floorboard Standard placed against the tanking membrane. For basements between 2.5m and 5m deep ...
www.knaufinsulation.co.uk/output/solutions/page_91.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers. I went for "tanked" and "crystallised" in the end as little technical description was needed.

Cheers,

Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sealed concrete / crystallized concretejacqueb
4you got itxxxBourth
3to case
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed concrete / crystallized concrete


Explanation:
You guessed correctly: "cuvelage" refers to the application of a sealant (usually multiple coats of waterproof mortar) to a finished concrete support (i.e., the inside of a swimming pool), where as "crystallization" refers to the chemical treatment of the concrete 'en masse' in order to make it waterproof.

Typically, you would "seal" the concrete structure to keep water in, and "crystallize" it to keep water in or out.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to case


Explanation:
It is only mentionned as applies to wells in Termium, but...

case Source CORRECT, VERB

set casing Source CORRECT, VERB PHRASE

run casing Source CORRECT, VERB PHRASE


    Reference: http://www.termium.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?index=frw&i...
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you got it


Explanation:
I think tanking is any means of making a basement waterproof, but in opposition to "cuvelage" here it has to be referring specifically to plastic membranes, bitumen coatings, etc. on the outside of the concrete floor and walls to prevent water penetrating and to drain it away. Often a tanking plastic is "dimpled", placed with the dimples against the concrete, thus creating a drainage and aeration void around the walls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 14:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanking : A membrane or coating applied to the vertical surface of masonry, usually at or below ground level and under certain conditions where it is necessary to prevent moisture migration and/or where contaminated ground conditions exist.
http://celcon.co.uk/index.php?do=Page&pid=107&ssm=104

Masonry or in-situ concrete basement walls with Polyfoam Floorboard Standard placed against the tanking membrane. For basements between 2.5m and 5m deep ...
www.knaufinsulation.co.uk/output/solutions/page_91.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thanks for your answers. I went for "tanked" and "crystallised" in the end as little technical description was needed.

Cheers,

Mark