KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

restanques

English translation: terraced


20:39 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / desirable residences
French term or phrase: restanques
in a real setate ad:

Jardin de 1 220 m2 en restanques
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:terraced
Explanation:
You know, like olive groves on the hillside, or vineyards in some regions, for that matter (I think of Banyuls). "Restanques" is the name of the dry stone walls that support the terraces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-11 20:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une restanque est un petit muret de soutènement constitué de pierres sèches dont le rôle est de soutenir la terre sur les flancs des collines afin de permettre une activité agricole sur des terrains escarpés.
En Provence, on les appelle les bancaous
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restanque

Making a fashion comeback, it appears:
http://www.travaux.com/dossier/jardin/index.php?dossier=27&a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-11 20:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if you have room in your advert, you may have to say something about "highly desirable terraced hillside property with traditional dry stone walls ..."
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5terracedxxxBourth
4with small retaining wallsSamilly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terraced


Explanation:
You know, like olive groves on the hillside, or vineyards in some regions, for that matter (I think of Banyuls). "Restanques" is the name of the dry stone walls that support the terraces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-11 20:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une restanque est un petit muret de soutènement constitué de pierres sèches dont le rôle est de soutenir la terre sur les flancs des collines afin de permettre une activité agricole sur des terrains escarpés.
En Provence, on les appelle les bancaous
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restanque

Making a fashion comeback, it appears:
http://www.travaux.com/dossier/jardin/index.php?dossier=27&a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-11 20:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if you have room in your advert, you may have to say something about "highly desirable terraced hillside property with traditional dry stone walls ..."

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yup, used a lot in Provence
20 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
22 mins

agree  blavatsky
5 hrs

agree  rousselures: Oui peuchère!
6 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: Here in Languedoc, too
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with small retaining walls


Explanation:
A "restanque" is a small retaining wall (un muret de soutènement) built with dry stones, usually in the South of France. Here is a picture:

http://www.maprovence.net/restanques.htm

Samilly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used the dry stone walls answer, but thanks for the picture !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Accuaret for the term, of course, but not really ideal as a property description
10 mins