ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

calabert

English translation: lean-to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calabert (dialect word Cevennes/Ardeche)
English translation:lean-to
Entered by: Kate Hudson

08:44 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / desirable chateau
French term or phrase: calabert
the "calabert" has been turned into a dining room. As this is a real estate listing there are no other clues
Paul Hirsh
France
lean-to
Explanation:
There is a good photo of a calabert on this site http://www.camping-ardeche-lescivelles.com/ and also on http://www.ctl-ardeche.com/xoop/modules/myalbum/photo.php?li...
It seems to be a dialect word local to the Ardeche region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-12 09:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.orange.fr/michel.bendon/repertoire.htm gives this as Calabert nm : hangar ouvert
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"calabert"
Tony Walters
2 +1lean-to
Kate Hudson
3open shedxxxBourth
1 +1out-building
Emma Paulay
1 +1winery
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winery


Explanation:
This site would seem to suggest it is a form of small-scale winery (needs confirmation!):

Sites ardéchois construits, habitat, debout ou ruinés

A la maison élémentaire ont été adjoints des bâtiments annexes disposés en équerre: étables, hangars, four à cuire et le calabert (où se trouve le pressoir, ...

www.medarus.org/Ardeche/07genera/07genTex/pawconstr.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 08:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like it is perhaps a southern term for a small "chai"; sorry, no time right now to Google further!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely a strong association with wine, but a ref. top "SOUS le calabert" makes me wonder if it's not 1 of those agric. bldgs comprising just a roof on posts, possibly built against a house wall.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, I think you're right, a kind of lean-to "verandah" which I suppose they could glass-in

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean-to


Explanation:
There is a good photo of a calabert on this site http://www.camping-ardeche-lescivelles.com/ and also on http://www.ctl-ardeche.com/xoop/modules/myalbum/photo.php?li...
It seems to be a dialect word local to the Ardeche region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-12 09:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.orange.fr/michel.bendon/repertoire.htm gives this as Calabert nm : hangar ouvert

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Ah, so my "agric. bldg" looks right.
1 hr
  -> This is a lean-to so agric. building is sort of right - but a lean-to can be used for other purposes i.e. against a house for sheltering

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out-building


Explanation:
judging by the photo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-12 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found the same references as Kate. A few sites refer to sheltering under the "calabert".


    Reference: http://www.ctl-ardeche.com/xoop/modules/myalbum/photo.php?li...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Not necess. "out" (poss. against another building), but I was struck by the notion of "under" (rather than "in") too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open shed


Explanation:
Still not 100% sure what a calabert looks like, but this is what a variety of "open sheds" look like:

www.house-sa.com/Farm4/OPEN SHED.jpg

www.romanceeverafter.com/images/shed.JPG

www.hampshirecam.co.uk/travels05/wdm_dray2.jpg

www.homesinsiouxcenter.com/.../14_100_0431.jpg

www.kingaroyrealestate.com/gore/P704/P70400.jpg

eugenesteinrealty.com/.../Open_Shed.jpg

www.reexport.com/shed.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 10:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the Sioux Center one doesn't open. Run a Google Image search on "open shed" sioux barn to get a thumbnail.

And Eugène is here: http://eugenesteinrealty.com/real_estate_pics/Open_Shed(s).j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 10:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn and blast:

http://eugenesteinrealty.com/real_estate_pics/Open_Shed(s).j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 10:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double D&B, looks as if ProZ doesn't like parentheses in web addresses.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"calabert"


Explanation:
Apparently a Cevennois/Ardechois dialect term for an open-fronted stone-built shed or lodge used to shelter bulky machinery (pressoir), or vehicles, that won't go through a door. May be a lean-to, though not by any means necessarily so. Given that the source is dialect and that the context is real estate, it might be acceptable to leave the source term as is with an appropriate English gloss e.g. "calabert" (open-fronted stone-built shelter) converted to dining room.


    Reference: http://www.ctl-ardeche.com/xoop/modules/myalbum/photo.php?li...
Tony Walters
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
3 hrs
  -> Hi Rousselures; belated thanks