ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

foi publique

English translation: cannot be relied upon/have not been authenticated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne jouissent pas de la foi publique
English translation:cannot be relied upon/have not been authenticated
Entered by: B D Finch

08:30 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / land registry
French term or phrase: foi publique
La phrase à traduire:

"Attention: les indications marquées d'un "*" ne jouissent pas de la foi publique".

Jouir de la foi publique =?
C'est écrit en tout tout petit sur un registre foncier, au départ j'ai cru que c'était "loi publique"!

Merci
nads022
Switzerland
cannot be relied upon/have not been authenticated
Explanation:
I think this is probably unverified information, which it is up to any potential purchaser to have checked for themselves by a surveyor or other expert.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public confidence
Conor McAuley
3cannot be relied upon/have not been authenticated
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne jouissent pas de la foi publique
cannot be relied upon/have not been authenticated


Explanation:
I think this is probably unverified information, which it is up to any potential purchaser to have checked for themselves by a surveyor or other expert.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public confidence


Explanation:
foi publique > public confidence

FHS Bridge, The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary.

Slightly more colloquially, the fatcs have not been notarised or been officially recorded/recorded in official documents, I would imagine.

"The sections marked..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-08 15:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facts

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31