KudoZ home » French to English » Real Estate

Genre de culture

English translation: type of garden / attached land type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Genre de culture
English translation:type of garden / attached land type
Entered by: nads022

10:20 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / land registry
French term or phrase: Genre de culture
Genre de culture: palce-jardin, 3300 m2
nads022
Switzerland
type of garden / attached land type
Explanation:
"Culture" is generally used in agriculture, but I don't think an agricultural term would be appropriate here. 3,300 m² is, for example, 33 m x 100 m, about the area of half a football pitch (see below), so not huge, therefore I think "garden" fits ok. A big garden, granted, but a garden nonetheless.

football field (or "pitch") for international matches should be in the range 100-110 metres and the width should be in the range 64-75 metres.

http://www.fact-index.com/f/fo/football__soccer_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-09 08:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

Type of green area: 3,300-square metre (0.00082-acre) square/garden

(palce presumably is a typo for place?)
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cultivable land
B D Finch
3type of garden / attached land type
Conor McAuley
2type of cultivated/arable land
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
type of cultivated/arable land


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultivable land


Explanation:
As this is a category in a list of attributes of a property, I think that this is the way one would categorise it in English. i.e. it might have been a 0.5 ha orchard, a 600 sq m kitchen garden ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 235
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type of garden / attached land type


Explanation:
"Culture" is generally used in agriculture, but I don't think an agricultural term would be appropriate here. 3,300 m² is, for example, 33 m x 100 m, about the area of half a football pitch (see below), so not huge, therefore I think "garden" fits ok. A big garden, granted, but a garden nonetheless.

football field (or "pitch") for international matches should be in the range 100-110 metres and the width should be in the range 64-75 metres.

http://www.fact-index.com/f/fo/football__soccer_.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-09 08:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

Type of green area: 3,300-square metre (0.00082-acre) square/garden

(palce presumably is a typo for place?)

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31